Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . . • Appellant was convicted of multiple felonies, including sexual battery under section 794.011(3), . . . For the purpose of a conviction under section 794.011(3),. the physical force element .does not require . . .

CASCANTE, v. STATE, 181 So. 3d 1209 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . of a child less than twelve years of age by a defendant eighteen years or older, pursuant to section 794.011 . . .

BROWN, v. STATE, 179 So. 3d 466 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . two counts of sexual battery by a person in a position of familial authority in violation of Section 794.011 . . . Section 775.15(7) provided in relevant part: If the victim of a violation of s. 794.011 ... is under . . . The amendment provided that: [I]f the offense is a first degree felony violation of s. 794.011 and the . . . defendant was charged in January 1989 with, among other things, sexual battery in violation of section 794.011 . . . legislature amended the limitations period in 1985 to extend the statute of limitations for violations of 794.011 . . .

OSBORN, v. STATE, 177 So. 3d 1034 (Fla. Dist. Ct.