The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits thé offense of stalkingL]” § 784.048 . . . person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048 . . . a series of a,cts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose.” § 784.048 . . .
. . . .” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2015). . . . .” § 784.048(1)(a); see also § 784.048(1)(b) (defining “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed . . .
. . . Section 784.048(l)(d) defines cyberstalking as “engaging] in a course of conduct to communicate, or to . . . specific person which causes substantial emotional distress ... and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048 . . . First, the posts were not “directed at a specific person.” § 784.048(l)(d). . . . See Chevaldina, 133 So.3d at 1091-92 (quoting § 784.048(l)(d)). . . .