Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] " 'Course of conduct' means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts . . . Id. § 784.048(1)(b). . . .

MITCHELL, v. N. BROGDEN,, 249 So. 3d 781 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . See § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also Bouters v. . . .

PAULSON, v. RANKART,, 251 So. 3d 986 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . ." § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . . ." § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. . . . ." § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. . . .

J. PICKETT, v. C. COPELAND,, 236 So. 3d 1142 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . As defined in section 784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2016), stalking occurs when a person "willfully, . . . "Harass" is defined in section 784.048(1)(a) to mean "engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a . . . a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose." § 784.048 . . . However, nowhere in the definitions of section 784.048 is stalking defined as a multiple of itself. . . . passing by, which falls short of a malicious "course of conduct" serving "no legitimate purpose." § 784.048 . . .

AKIN, v. R. JACOBS,, 230 So. 3d 1292 (Fla. Dist. Ct.