The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . and two counts of aggravated stalking, one based upon a violation of court order contrary to section 784.048 . . . (4), Florida Statutes (2009), and one based upon making a credible threat contrary to section 784.048 . . . Section 784.048(1) of the stalking statute contains the definitions of “harass,” “course of conduct,” . . . The threat must be against the life of, or a threat to cause bodily injury to, a person.” § 784.048(l . . . Section 784.048(4) provides in pertinent part: (4) Any person who, after an injunction for protection . . .
. . . .” § 784.048(2) (emphasis added); see Smith v. . . .
. . . Section 784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2007), provides, “Any person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly . . . stalking, a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.” § 784.048 . . . person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048 . . .
. . . . § 784.048(2). Mr. . . . See § 784.048(l)(a) (defining “harassment” as “a course of conduct directed at a specific person that . . .