The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . ." § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. . . . ." § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . Further, Florida Statute section 784.048 provides that "[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly . . . See id. § 784.048. . . . Stat. § 784.048(1)(a). " 'Cyberstalk' means to engage in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause . . . Stat. § 784.048(1)(d). " 'Course of conduct' means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts . . . Id. § 784.048(1)(b). . . .
. . . See § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also Bouters v. . . .
. . . ." § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . . ." § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. . . . ." § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . As defined in section 784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2016), stalking occurs when a person "willfully, . . . "Harass" is defined in section 784.048(1)(a) to mean "engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a . . . a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose." § 784.048 . . . However, nowhere in the definitions of section 784.048 is stalking defined as a multiple of itself. . . . passing by, which falls short of a malicious "course of conduct" serving "no legitimate purpose." § 784.048 . . .
. . . .” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . . person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048 . . . Jacobs suffered from emotional distress, let alone substantial emotional distress as required by section 784.048 . . .
. . . See § 784.048(1)(a), (2), Fla. Stat. (2016); Leach v. . . .
. . . imprisonment, in violation of section 787.02, Florida Statutes (2013), and stalking, in violation of section 784.048 . . .
. . . repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking .... ” § 784.048 . . . person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048 . . .
. . . .” § 784.048(2), Fla. . . . Id. § 784.048(l)(a) (emphasis added). “’Course of conduct’ means a pattern of conduct composed of a series . . . Id. § 784.048(l)(b). . . . See § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. . . . See id. § 784.048(1)(a). Accordingly, we reverse the injunction. REVERSED. . . .
. . . regardless of adjudication, a violation of s. 784.011, s. 784.021, s. 784.03, s. 784.041, s. 784.045, s. 784.048 . . .