The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . substantial evidence exists to support the trial court’s finding of stalking, as defined by section 784.048 . . .
. . . . § 784.048(2), Fla. . . . .” § 784.048(l)(a); see also § 784.048(l)(b) (defining “ ‘[c]ourse of conduct’ ” as “a pattern of conduct . . . Condmlon Applying the requirements of sections 784.048 and 784.0485, Florida Statutes (2014), and the . . .
. . . the Florida Statutes; and, e. cyberstalking and exploiting an elderly person in violation of sections 784.048 . . .
. . . , maliciously, and repeatedly following] harassing], or cyber-stalk[ing] another person.... ” See § 784.048 . . . Id. § 784.048(l)(a). “ ‘Course of conduct’ means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over . . . Id. § 784.048(l)(b); see also Lukacs v. . . .
. . . Section 784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2013), criminalizes “[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and . . . person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048 . . . “a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose.” § 784.048 . . . to support the trial court’s finding that Appellant had stalked Appellee under the terms of section 784.048 . . .