The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . charged by amended information with aggravated stalking with credible threat in violation of section 784.048 . . . Section 784.048, Florida Statutes, was enacted “to protect victims, their families and friends from the . . . More specifically, section 784.048(3), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that: Any person who willfully . . . person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048 . . . See § 784.048(l)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004). . . .