The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . jury instructions for criminal cases do not define maliciously in the approved instruction for section 784.048 . . . Section 784.048 does not contain any special definition of the term maliciously. . . . Section 784.048(4) punishes the person who continues to contact the subject in spite of a court order . . . It allowed him to exploit the lack of a formal, standardized definition of maliciously in section 784.048 . . . It strikes us that justice would be better served by a standardized instruction for section 784.048(4 . . .
. . . The State charged Eichelberger with three counts of aggravated stalking pursuant to section 784.048(4 . . . Section 784.048(4) provides as follows: Any person who, after an injunction for protection against repeat . . . Section 784.048(l)(a) defines the term “harass” as engaging “in a course of conduct directed at a specific . . . Section 784.048(l)(b) defines the term “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series . . . (quoting § 784.048(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (1993)). . . .
. . . . § 784.048. . . .