Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE v. NICHOLS,, 52 So. 3d 793 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . See § 790.23 Fla. Stat. (2009). . See § 790.01(2) Fla. Stat. (2009). . . . .

DIGSBY, v. McNEIL,, 627 F.3d 823 (11th Cir. 2010)

. . . . §§ 790.23 and 775.087(2) (Count 2); and possession of less than 20 grams of marijuana, in violation . . . Stat. § 790.23 (defining crime of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon). . . .

WILLIAMS, v. STATE, 48 So. 3d 192 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . language used in the information and in the jury instructions intermingled the elements of section 790.23 . . . Section 790.23 provides: (1) It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody . . . Williams correctly argues that section 790.23(1) contains two subparts. . . .

PRYOR, v. STATE, 48 So. 3d 159 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . ) (holding that the offense of carrying a concealed firearm by a convicted felon set out in section 790.23 . . .

CARTER, v. STATE, 67 So. 3d 242 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . . § 790.23(1),(3), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . .

KEGLER, v. STATE, 46 So. 3d 1061 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . See §§ 775.082(3)(b), (3)(c), (4)(a); 790.23(l)(a), (3); 893.13(l)(a)(l), (7)(a)(5); 893.135(l)(b)(l) . . .

JOHNSON, v. STATE, 42 So. 3d 899 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . his judgment and sentence for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, in violation of section 790.23 . . . See § 790.23(l)(a); see also State v. Davis, 203 So.2d 160, 162 (Fla.1967). . . . that the State must prove either constructive or actual possession to establish violation of section 790.23 . . .

W. HANKINS, v. STATE, 42 So. 3d 871 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . See § 790.23(l)(d), Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .

UNITED STATES v. LEE,, 477 F. App'x 539 (11th Cir. 2010)

. . . . § 790.23(l)(c). . . .

FRANCIS, v. STATE, 41 So. 3d 975 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . He was convicted of two counts of violating section 790.23, Florida Statutes (2008) — one for possession . . . Section 790.23 provides in relevant part: (1) It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his . . . the First and Second District Courts of Appeal have found that the use of the term “any” in section 790.23 . . . It is the State’s contention that the term “any” in section 790.23 should be interpreted to apply separately . . .

UNITED STATES v.