The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . We disagree. ' Section 95.11(2)(c) of the Florida Statutes (2014) provides that an action to foreclose . . . widespread and fundamental misunderstanding, in Florida, regarding how the statute of limitations, § 95.11 . . .
. . . . § 95.11(3), (6). . . .
. . . Although the lower court found Bishop’s mandamus petition to be time barred under section 95.11(5)(f) . . .
. . . found that the Republic's action was barred by the four-year limitations period set forth in sections 95.11 . . . later on April 29, 2009, was not barred by the four-year statute of limitations set forth in section 95.11 . . . Sections 95.11(3)(f) and (p), states: Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced . . .
. . . . § 95.11(3)(a), (o), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . .
. . . Section 95.11 reads, in relevant part, as follows: Actions other than for recovery of real property shall . . . including an action for the sale and delivery of goods, wares, and merchandise, and on store accounts. § 95.11 . . . section 95.031(2)(a), and reads, in relevant part, as follows: An action founded, upon fraud under s. 95.11 . . . discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from any date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11 . . . See § 95.11, Fla. Stat. (2013); Beltran, M.D. v. Vincent P. . . . Section 95.11(3), Florida Statutes (2013), is the applicable statute governing the limitations period . . . Florida Statutes (2013), provides, in relevant part, as follows: An action founded upon fraud under s. 95.11 . . .
. . . . § 95.11(2); Id. § 673.1181. . . .
. . . See § 95.11(3). . . . Indeed, a review of section 95.11 reveals .that undue influence claims can only fall under subsection . . . 95.11(3)(j), “[a] legal or equitable action founded on fraud.” . . . application of the delayed discovery doctrine, which states: An action founded upon fraud under s. 95.11 . . . (3), but in any event an action for fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within 12 years after the date . . .
. . . . §§ 95.11(2)(b), 95.031(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). . . .