The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See, e.g., § 775.15(4)(a), Fla. . . . Section 775.15(1)-(16), Florida Statutes (2009) (Time limitations; general time limitations; exceptions . . . And specifically, as noted earlier, section 775.15(4)(a) — the statute of limitations applicable to Juror . . .
. . . ." § 775.15(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). . . .
. . . Section 775.15, Florida Statutes (1987), applies to these February 1988 offenses. . . . . § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1987). . . . Section 775.15(6), Florida Statutes (1987), provides: The period of limitation does not run during any . . . information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.” § 775.15 . . . See also § 775.15(5), Fla. . . .
. . . However, the statute of limitations for a first-degree felony is four years under section 775.15(2)(a . . .
. . . . § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . See § 775.15(2)(a), Fla. . . . Goings “without unreasonable delay.” § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat. (1993). . . . Under section 775.15(5), the state had the burden to show an “inability to locate the defendant after . . . diligent search or the defendant’s absence from the state.” § 775.15(5), Fla. . . . Section 775.15(5) does not require any other showing. . . .