The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . There is no reference in section 106.15 to section 775.15. . . . The State responds that section 106.28 does not apply to this criminal prosecution; rather, section 775.15 . . . Section 775.15(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that the limitation for prosecution of first-degree . . . However, Section 775.15(3)(b), Florida Statutes (2004) contains several exceptions and tolling provisions . . . Section 775.15 is a default statute that applies where no specific statute of limitations has been made . . .
. . . . § 775.15(4)(b) provides that “prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not previously been . . .
. . . See § 775.15, Fla. Stat. (1991); Perez v. . . . See § 775.15(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991). . . . .” § 775.15, Fla. Stat. (1991); § 775.087(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991). . . .
. . . See § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2000). . . .