Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] D. S. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,, 164 So. 3d 29 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . requires clear and convincing evidence of: (1) a statutory ground for termination set forth in section 39.806 . . . Section 39.806(l)(d), Florida Statutes (2013), provides: (1)Grounds for the termination of parental rights . . . constituting “a substantial portion of the period of time before the child will attain the age of 18 years.” § 39.806 . . .

A. S. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN FAMILIES, J. A. Ad, 162 So. 3d 335 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)