The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See, e.g., § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (2006); Jackson, 545 So.2d at 264. . . . “The plain language of section 90.610, Florida Statutes, authorizes impeachment with only prior convictions . . .
. . . . § 90.610(1), a party may attack the credibility of a witness by evidence that the witness has been . . . Theft is a crime of dishonesty under § 90.610. State v. Page, 449 So.2d 813 (Fla. 1984). . . . .
. . . cross examination, the state did not impeach him with a conviction of any crime, pursuant to section 90.610 . . .
. . . . § 90.610, Fla. Stat. (2006). . . .
. . . Generally, under section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2006), impeachment by prior convictions is “restricted . . .
. . . See § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). . . . inadmissible “if it is so remote in time as to have no bearing on the present character of the -witness.” § 90.610 . . .