The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Subsection 90.610(1) of the Florida Evidence Code provides: A party may attack the credibility of any . . . However, Johnson interpreted section 90.08, the predecessor to section 90.610. . . . Section 90.610(1) removed the special status of perjury convictions. . . .
. . . Florida Statutes section 90.610 provides that a party may attack the credibility of any witness, including . . . Stat. § 90.610 (2003). . . .
. . . , Florida Statutes (2002), because there is a false reporting exception to section 90.610’s criminal . . . Section 90.610 provides: (1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, . . . The Florida Legislature’s intent regarding section 90.610 is clear. . . . We agree with the First District’s determination that section 90.610 does not permit an exception to . . . Accordingly, we approve the First District’s decision in Pantoja, holding that section 90.610 does not . . .
. . . Section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes, provides: A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including . . . See § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (2001). . . .
. . . Under section 90.610, a witness’s ability can only be impeached by convictions of crimes involving false . . . That case, however, was decided under sections 90.609 and 90.610, Florida Statutes. . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2007), a party can attack the credibility of a witness . . . See § 90.610, Fla. Stat. (2007). . . . allowing inquiry as to the specific nature of the charge would circumvent the prohibitions of section 90.610 . . .
. . . Section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (2007), provides: A party may attack the credibility of any witness . . .
. . . Eaglin relies on section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2006), as a basis for his claim that the impeachment . . . Section 90.610 states: (1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by . . . In the context of section 90.610(1), this Court has defined a conviction as “an adjudication of guilt . . . Yet, even assuming that a false reporting exception to section 90.610 should be recognized, an issue . . . State, 536 So.2d 321 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988), which recognized a "false reporting”