The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment-” § 90.610 . . .
. . . See § 90.610, Fla. . . . convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment.” § 90.610 . . .
. . . Prior convictions can be used in considering the credibility of a witness, § 90.610, Fla. . . .
. . . have assumed that the defense was seeking to impeach the victim by a prior conviction under section 90.610 . . .
. . . person has been arrested, even without conviction, is deemed so prejudicial as to require reversal”); § 90.610 . . .
. . . This subject is addressed in more detail in section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes, (2008), which states . . . in material part: 90.610 Conviction of certain crimes as impeachment.— (1) A party may attack the credibility . . . offense is the most reliable way to prove that the witness was convicted within the meaning of section 90.610 . . .
. . . Section 90.610(1)(b), Florida Statutes, specifically excludes using such adjudications to attack the . . .
. . . McFadden, 772 So.2d 1209, 1214 (Fla.2000) (“Defining ‘conviction’ [as used in section 90.610(1), Florida . . .
. . . McFadden, 772 So.2d 1209, 1213 (Fla.2000) (“As this Court has determined, section 90.610(1) involves . . .
. . . . § 90.610(1)); see also Burst v. . . .
. . . Section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides as follows: A party may attack the credibility of . . .
. . . “The plain language of section 90.610, Florida Statutes, authorizes impeachment with only prior convictions . . .
. . . See § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (2006); Smith v. . . .
. . . See § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (permitting impeachment by evidence of prior felony convictions). . . .
. . . Evidence of a prior felony conviction or crime of dishonesty is admissible for impeachment under section 90.610 . . .
. . . Florida Rule of Evidence section 90.610(1) provides that: A party may attack the credibility of any witness . . . knowledge and a certified copy of a conviction before the questions may be asked: Although section 90.610 . . . The Florida courts should continue to require counsel cross-examining concerning a section 90.610 conviction . . .
. . . biased.