The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . convictions for witnesses intended to be called and whom are subject to impeachment pursuant to section 90.610 . . .
. . . Section 90.610(1) provides as follows: (1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including . . .
. . . See § 90.610, Fla. Stat. (1997); Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 610.5 (2001). . . .
. . . While section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2000) allows evidence regarding the conviction of certain crimes . . .
. . . State, 710 So.2d 58 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) (error to permit defense witness to be impeached under § 90.610 . . . The applicable provision in the Florida Evidence Code states: 90.610 Conviction of certain crimes as . . . exceptions: (b) Evidence of juvenile adjudications are [sic] inadmissible under this subsection. § 90.610 . . .
. . . Section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2000), states that, “[a] party may attack thé credibility of any witness . . . imprisonment in excess of [one] year under the law under which the witness was convicted, .... ” See § 90.610 . . . It is error, however, to allow a witness to be impeached pursuant to section 90.610(1) when he was not . . .
. . . cross-examination did not relate to any of the methods of impeachment described in sections 90.608 and 90.610 . . .