The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 90.610(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016). The same rule applies in criminal trials. Pryor v. . . .
. . . biased. (3) Attacking the character of the witness in accordance with the provisions of s. 90.609 or s. 90.610 . . .
. . . We note that if the adjudication occurred when the victim was a minor, section 90.610(1)(b), Florida . . .
. . . Section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (2016), provides: A party may attack the credibility of any witness . . . It is well settled that pursuant to section 90.610, Florida Statutes, “when a witness has been convicted . . .
. . . . § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . .
. . . convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year .... ” § 90.610 . . .