Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . . § 944.40 (1989)). . . . Stat. § 944.40 or Fla. Stat. § 945.091(4). . . . .

UNITED STATES v. CUMMINGS, a. k. a., 628 F. App'x 719 (11th Cir. 2016)

. . . . § 944.40, qualified as a violent felony under the Armed Career Criminal Act’s residual clause, 18 U.S.C . . . Stat. § 944.40 does not have “as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force . . .

STATE v. J. POILLOT,, 173 So. 3d 1070 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . In the amended information, the State alleged that Poillot “did, in violation of Florida Statute 944.40 . . . In pertinent part, section 944.40, Florida Statutes (2014), provides as follows: Any prisoner confined . . . who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement commits a felony of the second degree.... § 944.40 . . . determining whether the State sufficiently demonstrated a prima facie case of escape under section 944.40 . . . Under Poillot’s interpretation, the only way to violate section 944.40 when on work release is to fail . . .

UNITED STATES v.