The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2016). . . .
. . . ordering a change in the placement of a dependent child is the child’s best interest, and that: [Sjection 39.521 . . .
. . . the facts in this case, the trial court was required to conduct a disposition hearing under section 39.521 . . .
. . . disposition, she would seek to have the children placed with the father in Massachusetts pursuant to section 39.521 . . . The statute reads, in relevant, part, as follows: 39.521 Disposition hearings; powers of disposition . . .
. . . . § 39.521(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016); C.K. v. . . .
. . . (citing §§ 39.521, 39.621, Fla. Stat. (2014);. Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.345; F.E., 1 So.3d 305). . . .
. . . Specifically, section 39.521 provides that: (b) when any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent . . . relative of the child or another adult approved by the court, or in the custody of the department.... § 39.521 . . .
. . . .”' § 39.521(4), Fla. Stat. (2015). . . .
. . . See, e.g., § 39.521(3)(b)l, Fla. . . .