The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . This acknowledgement reflects the framework of section 39.507(7)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), which provides . . . Instead, section 39.507(7)(b) required the trial court to hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether . . . dependent if he or she is “at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect,” section 39.507 . . . Assuming, in the present case, we were to treat the hearing conducted as that which was required under 39.507 . . .
. . . DCF properly concedes that this format is inadequate to meet the requirements of section 39.507(6), Florida . . .
. . . Section 39.507, which governs hearings adjudicating children dependent, provides that such hearings “ . . . be conducted by the judge without a jury, applying the rules of evidence in use in civil cases.” § 39.507 . . . Procedure 8.257(h) prohibits a general magistrate from presiding over an adjudicatory hearing under section 39.507 . . . over a shelter hearing under section 39.402, Florida Statutes, an adjudicatory hearing under section 39.507 . . .