Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] H. B. N. C. A. B. E. S. S. S. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,, 73 So. 3d 309 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . DCF properly concedes that this format is inadequate to meet the requirements of section 39.507(6), Florida . . .

A. T. N. D. P. E. B. v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES,, 70 So. 3d 634 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . Section 39.507, which governs hearings adjudicating children dependent, provides that such hearings “ . . . be conducted by the judge without a jury, applying the rules of evidence in use in civil cases.” § 39.507 . . . Procedure 8.257(h) prohibits a general magistrate from presiding over an adjudicatory hearing under section 39.507 . . . over a shelter hearing under section 39.402, Florida Statutes, an adjudicatory hearing under section 39.507 . . .

C. R. v.