The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . best interests solely on the availability of a relative placement, in direct contravention of section 39.801 . . .
. . . Section 39.801(3)(d), Florida Statutes, provides: If a parent appears for the advisory hearing and the . . .
. . . See § 39.801(3)(a), Fla. . . . petition and a copy of the petition must be personally served on the parents of the child at issue); § 39.801 . . . See § 39.801(3)(d), Fla. . . . not establish that the mother was personally served with the statutory notice required by paragraph 39.801 . . . That analysis concluded squarely, and we agree, that “consent under section 39.801(3)(d) does not end . . .
. . . . § 39.801(3)(d), Fla. Stat.; Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.525(d). . . .
. . . ‘section 39.801(3)(d) does not end the judicial labor of the trial court; it must then proceed to receive . . . A.S., 927 So.2d 204, 208 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006) (“[C]onsent under section 39.801(3)(d) does not end the . . . Additionally, section 39.801(3)(d) states that if a parent is provided the proper notice, his or her . . . We understand that this determination renders the consent imposed under section 39.801(3)(d) for failure . . .
. . . See §§ 63.0425(1), 39.801(3)(a)(5), Fla. . . . Cf. §§ 63.0425(1), 39.801(3)(a)(5), Fla. Stat. (2002); In re X.Z.C., 747 So.2d at 1006-07. . . . Section 39.801(3)(a)(5), Florida Statutes (2002), provides: (3) Before the court may terminate parental . . .
. . . . § 39.801(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . .
. . . . §§ 39.506(3), 39.801(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2007); Fla. R. Juv. . . .
. . . See § 39.801(S)(d), Fla. Stat. (2007). . . .
. . . the mother’s implied consent for termination of parental rights under the plain language of paragraph 39.801 . . . not establish that the mother was personally served with the statutory notice required by paragraph 39.801 . . . The effect of an “implied, presumed or constructive consent” under paragraph 39.801(3)(d) has been analyzed . . . That analysis