The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Following a motion for rehearing, the attorney ad litem and the Department argued that under section 39.801 . . . of his parental rights by failing to personally appear at the advisory hearing, pursuant to section 39.801 . . . this case, father’s appearance by telephone constituted a personal appearance for purposes of section 39.801 . . . It is well-settled that section 39.801(3)(d) and Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.510(a)(3) provide . . . In affirming, the First District held that under section 39.801(3)(d), a parent’s personal appearance . . .
. . . . § 39.801(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2003); see ch. 99-193, § 42, Laws of Fla.; J.B. v. . . . contemplates that “the court orders that parent to personally appear at the adjudicatory hearing ....” § 39.801 . . . conclude that the principles outlined in R.H. are applicable when the court has proceeded under paragraph 39.801 . . .