Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] In AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA SUPREME COURT APPROVED FAMILY LAW FORMS, 93 So. 3d 194 (Fla. 2012)

. . . For further information, see Section 784.046, Florida Statutes, and Rule 12.610, Florida Family Law Rules . . . For further information, see Section 784.046, Florida Statutes, and Rule 12.610, Florida Family Law Rules . . . For further information, see section 784.046, Florida Statutes. Special Notes ... . . .

GIDDENS, v. TLSTY,, 87 So. 3d 843 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . protection against repeat violence, entered against him at the behest of Theresa Tlsty pursuant to section 784.046 . . . Section 784.046(2) creates a cause of action for “an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence . . . petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate family member.” § 784.046 . . . kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death.” § 784.046 . . . trial court’s finding of two incidents of violence or stalking required for an injunction under section 784.046 . . .

PRESTON, v. STATE, 134 So. 3d 992 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . injunction for protection against repeat violence, sexual violence, or dating -violence pursuant to s. 784.046 . . .

SHAWVER, v. SCARVELLI,, 84 So. 3d 452 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . See § 784.046(2)(b), Fla. . . .

CIRILLO, v. S. JONES,, 84 So. 3d 1174 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Section 784.046(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), provides in pertinent part: (1) As used in this section . . . petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate family member. § 784.046 . . . Section 784.046(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), requires a full hearing prior to entering an injunction . . .

BERTHIAUME, v. B. S. a A. K., 85 So. 3d 1117 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Because sections 784.046(2)(a) and (c), and (4)(a) expressly authorize the entry of an injunction based . . . Section 784.046 creates causes of action for an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence . . . Subsection 784.046(2)(a) and (c) grants standing to a parent or legal guardian to seek an injunction . . . It is apparent from section 784.046 that the primary focus of sections 784.046(2)(a) and (c) and (4)( . . . See § 784.046(2)(c)l. . . .

C. S. D. A. S. v. T. S. P. A. M. P., 82 So. 3d 1132 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2010), establishes several causes of action for injunctions to protect . . . who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” § 784.046 . . . any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person.” § 784.046 . . . and who seeks an injunction for protection against dating violence on behalf of that minor child. § 784.046 . . .

BARILE, v. M. GAYHEART,, 80 So. 3d 1085 (Fla.