Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] App. 2011)

. . . It is true that both section 742.045 and section 742.031 authorize an award of attorney’s fees in paternity . . . Dykes, 601 So.2d 568, 570 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992) (holding section 742.031 unconstitutional to the extent . . .

SCARITI, v. SABILLON,, 16 So. 3d 144 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . The trial court awarded him custody and awarded child support, citing section 742.031(1), Florida Statutes . . .

F. STEWART, v. S. WALKER,, 5 So. 3d 746 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . principle that an unwed father has no equitable interest in his own child rather than abiding by § 742.031 . . . Section 742.031(2), Florida Statutes (2007), states: If a judgment of paternity contains no explicit . . . paternity judgment contains no such provisions, custody shall be presumed to be with the mother. § 742.031 . . . was the parent with primary residential care and custody pursuant to the first sentence of section 742.031 . . . found that the father did not have standing to bring this cause of action against the mother under § 742.031 . . .

In ADOPTION OF BABY A. a A. S. v.