Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] BECKFORD, v. DROGAN,, 216 So. 3d 1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . because the Legislature later ■ enacted- a specific inclusion of appellate attorney’s fees in section 61.16 . . . the statute did not authorize attorney’s fees by comparing it to the then current version of section 61.16 . . . which included a specific reference to ap~ p'ellate attorney’s fees: “It is almost identical to section 61.16 . . .

MORGAN, v. MORGAN,, 213 So. 3d 378 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . Section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a trial court “may from time to time, after considering . . . financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees.” § 61.16 . . .

L. KEURST, IV, v. KEURST,, 202 So. 3d 123 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)