The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . because the Legislature later ■ enacted- a specific inclusion of appellate attorney’s fees in section 61.16 . . . the statute did not authorize attorney’s fees by comparing it to the then current version of section 61.16 . . . which included a specific reference to ap~ p'ellate attorney’s fees: “It is almost identical to section 61.16 . . .
. . . Section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a trial court “may from time to time, after considering . . . financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees.” § 61.16 . . .
. . . Section 61.16(1) provides that a “court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources . . . Accordingly, the trial court should reconsider each parties’ need under section 61.16 following its equitable . . .
. . . .” § 61.16(1), Fla. Stat.