Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION, v. LAGUERRE,, 259 So. 3d 169 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Citizens agreed that Laguerre was entitled to attorney's fees under section 627.428, Florida Statutes . . . parties stipulated that the insureds were entitled to reasonable attorney's fees pursuant to section 627.428 . . . The Florida Supreme Court stated that "the purpose of section 627.428 is to 'discourage insurance companies . . .

J. P. F. D. INVESTMENT CORPORATION, v. UNITED SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY,, 322 F. Supp. 3d 1263 (M.D. Fla. 2018)

. . . Stat. § 627.428. Doc. No. 30 at 18. On February 12, 2018, Defendant filed a response to the Motion. . . . Stat. § 627.428(1), which states: Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of . . . Stat. § 627.428(1) (emphasis added). . . . Florida state courts "have consistently held that the purpose of section 627.428... is to discourage . . . In other words, Section 627.428 attorneys' fees "are not a statutory right of the insured whenever a . . .