Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] AXIS SURPLUS INSURANCE COMPANY, v. CONTRAVEST CONSTRUCTION COMPANY,, 921 F. Supp. 2d 1338 (M.D. Fla. 2012)

. . . coverage with respect to the policies at issue; and (4) the obligation of the insurers pursuant to section 627.428 . . . Insureds’ attorneys’ fees in connection with bringing this declaratory judgment action pursuant to section 627.428 . . . Section 627.428(1) provides: Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this . . . Accordingly, the Insureds are not entitled to any attorneys’ fees pursuant to section 627.428. III. . . .

KELLY, v. BALBOA INSURANCE COMPANY,, 897 F. Supp. 2d 1262 (M.D. Fla. 2012)

. . . . § 627.428 because Florida law holds that Section 627.428(1) does not include third-party beneficiaries . . . Section 627.428(1) provides that: Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of . . . Stat. § 627.428(1). . . . “Section 627.428 must be strictly construed because an award of attorneys’ fees is in derogation of common . . . Plaintiff is not entitled to attorney’s fees and costs under section 627.428 as a third-party beneficiary . . .

USAA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, v.