Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] MAGDALENA, v. TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION,, 253 So. 3d 24 (Fla. App. Ct. 2017)

. . . equivalent, when determining whether a party was entitled to an award of attorney's fees under section 627.428 . . .

FORTHUBER, v. FIRST LIBERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION,, 229 So. 3d 896 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . Appellant challenges the adequacy of his attorney’s. fee award, pursuant to section 627.428, Florida . . . consider these hours in its award of a reasonable fee “in favor of the insured,” as provided in section 627.428 . . . Section 627.428 provides that a trial court “shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor . . . insured [who prevails] ... a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s ... attorney.” § 627.428 . . . As the plain language of section 627.428 clearly establishes, the fees owed under the statute belong . . .

JOYCE, v. FEDERATED NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY,, 228 So. 3d 1122 (Fla. 2017)

. . . The homeowners’ insurance dispute in this case involves the calculation of fees under' section 627.428 . . . Indeed, Quanstrom was a PIP case involving section 627.428, ás was Palma, a case decided by this Court . . . But the plain language of section 627.428 does not contemplate -what may or may not have happened in . . . Rather, section 627.428 simply allows for the award of “a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for . . . the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the Recovery is had.” § 627.428 . . . The Joyces’ right to recover attorney’s fees, is derived from section 627.428, Florida Statutes (2014 . . . , 555 So.2d 836, another case involving the calculation of reasonable attorney’s fees under section 627.428 . . . Nothing in Sarkis suggests that section 627.428 was to be