Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Section 627.428(1) provides as follows: (1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the . . . Co., 944 So.2d 252, 254 (Fla.2006) (determining that “under the plain language of section 627.428(1), . . . There, the court considered the predecessor of section 627.428, section 627.0127, which had been amended . . . The Florida Supreme Court has continued to approve fee awards under section 627.428(1) in certiorari . . . Manganelli, 3 So.3d 421, 423 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (recognizing that the purpose of section 627.428 is . . .

MILLER, v. FLORIDA INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION, INC., 200 So. 3d 200 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Section 631.70 states: The provisions of s. 627.428 providing for an attorney’s fee shall not be applicable . . .

CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION, v. NUNEZ, 194 So. 3d 1064 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . recommendation, but the policyholder refuses, the insurer is not liable for attorney’s fees under section 627.428 . . .

FLORIDA PENINSULA INSURANCE COMPANY, v. WAGNER, 196 So. 3d 419 (Fla.