Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ADVANCED CHIROPRACTIC AND REHABILITATION CENTER, CORPORATION, v. UNITED AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY,, 140 So. 3d 529 (Fla. 2014)

. . . district court granted the petition, Advanced filed a motion for attorney’s fees pursuant to section 627.428 . . . Advanced asserts that pursuant to section 627.428, Florida Statutes, entitlement to attorney’s fees arises . . . Section 627.428, under which Advanced claims entitlement to attorney’s fees, entitles an insured to attorney . . . a determination of the amount of attorney’s fees to which Advanced is entitled pursuant to section 627.428 . . . Section 627.428(1) provides: Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this . . .

LOPEZ, v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE,, 139 So. 3d 402 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . his motion for reconsideration of an order denying a motion for attorney’s fees pursuant to section 627.428 . . . having waited more than eighteen months to first contest Lopez’s entitlement to fees under section 627.428 . . . Lopez contends he is entitled to fees pursuant to section 627.428, as it is well established in Florida . . . Section 627.428(1) and (3) provides: (1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts . . . In Murray, the Fourth District affirmed an award of attorneys’ fees under section 627.428. . . .

FLORIDA INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION, INC. f k a v. BERNARD,, 140 So. 3d 1023 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)