Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORP. v. PERDIDO SUN CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., 164 So. 3d 663 (Fla. 2015)

. . . the corporation shall be liable to the policyholders and beneficiaries for attorney’s fees under s. 627.428 . . . because it created a specific exception to the immunity for attorney’s fees, as authorized by section 627.428 . . .

M. GILBERT, v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY,, 95 F. Supp. 3d 1358 (M.D. Fla. 2015)

. . . In Count I, Plaintiff seeks attorney fees pursuant to Florida Statute § 627.428. (Doc. . . . Section 627.428 states: Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state . . . Stat. § 627.428(1). . . . However, Section 627.727(8) states that “[t]he provisions of s. 627.428 do not apply to any action brought . . . Therefore, if there is not a dispute over whether the policy provides coverage, then Section 627.428 . . .

NOVAK v. SAFECO INSURANCE COMPANY OF ILLINOIS,, 94 F. Supp. 3d 1267 (M.D. Fla. 2015)

. . . Motion to Amend seeking to remove Counts III and IV for declaratory relief and all references to section 627.428 . . .

A. SCIARRETTA, As v. LINCOLN NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, L. LLC,, 778 F.3d 1205 (11th Cir. 2015)

. . . damages award to the Cotton trust undisturbed but inverted the award of fees under Florida Statute § 627.428 . . . Under Florida Statute § 627.428, an insurance company that loses an action for payment of a benefit must . . .

ATLANTIC MARINE FLORIDA, LLC, v. EVANSTON INSURANCE COMPANY,, 775 F.3d 1268 (11th Cir. 2014)

. . . amount American Home paid Beverly in settlement, $325,000; attorney’s fees under Florida Statute § 627.428 . . . direct the entry of judgment for Evanston, the court’s award of attorney’s fees under Florida Statute § 627.428 . . . Florida Statutes § 627.428 states, in pertinent part: (1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree . . . an “omnibus insured” entitled to attorney's fees in this declaratory judgment action pursuant to § 627.428 . . .

HIALEAH MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, INC. v. UNITED AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY,, 151 So. 3d 1279 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)