Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . the corporation shall be liable to the policyholders and beneficiaries for attorney’s fees under s. 627.428 . . . because it created a specific exception to the immunity for attorney’s fees, as authorized by section 627.428 . . .

M. GILBERT, v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY,, 95 F. Supp. 3d 1358 (M.D. Fla. 2015)

. . . In Count I, Plaintiff seeks attorney fees pursuant to Florida Statute § 627.428. (Doc. . . . Section 627.428 states: Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state . . . Stat. § 627.428(1). . . . However, Section 627.727(8) states that “[t]he provisions of s. 627.428 do not apply to any action brought . . . Therefore, if there is not a dispute over whether the policy provides coverage, then Section 627.428 . . .

NOVAK v. SAFECO INSURANCE COMPANY OF ILLINOIS,, 94 F. Supp. 3d 1267 (M.D. Fla. 2015)

. . . Motion to Amend seeking to remove Counts III and IV for declaratory relief and all references to section 627.428 . . .

A. SCIARRETTA, As v.