Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STATE, 190 So. 3d 222 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . concerning the court’s assessment of $100 in sheriffs investigative costs imposed pursuant to section 938.27 . . . State, 152 So.3d 782, 783 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) (ruling that investigative fees pursuant to section 938.27 . . .

CAIN, v. STATE, 197 So. 3d 1096 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . .$100 sheriffs investigative cost pursuant to section 938.27. . . .

Q. Q. P. A v. STATE, 183 So. 3d 1157 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . or has adjudication of delinquency withheld shall be assessed costs of prosecution as provided in s.938.27 . . . Section 938.27, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: In all criminal and violation-of-probation . . . Office of Financial Regulation of the Financial Services Commission, if requested by such agencies. § 938.27 . . . relatively new section 985.032(2) authorizes the assessment of costs of prosecution “as provided in s.938.27 . . .

J. J. v. STATE, 181 So. 3d 522 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . of prosecution, the State correctly concedes that this cost could not be imposed pursuant to section 938.27 . . . Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (holding that it was error to impose the cost of prqsecution pursuant to section 938.27 . . . adjudication of delinquency withheld shall be assessed costs of prosecution as provided in s[ection] 938.27 . . .

MILLS, v. STATE, 177 So. 3d 984 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . $100 sheriffs investigative cost, imposed separately after the sentencing hearing pursuant to section 938.27 . . . State, 152 So.3d 782, 783 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) (ruling that investigative fees pursuant to section 938.27 . . .

L. ALLEN, v. STATE, 172 So. 3d 523 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . The trial court also entered an order assessing a $554.59 investigative fee pursuant to section 938.27 . . . Section 938.27(1) states: In all criminal and violation-of-probation or community-control cases, convicted . . . result of a plea, trial, or violation proceeding, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld. § 938.27 . . . contest plea, and the trial court imposed “prosecution and investigative costs” pursuant to section 938.27 . . . and type of costs of prosecution to be assessed against a convicted person,’ the design of [section 938.27 . . .

C. MATTHEWS, v. STATE, 171 So. 3d 800 (Fla. Dist. Ct.