Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2004)). . . . Under the 2007 version of section 938.27, the state conceded error in Del Valle v. . . . Ch. 2008-111, § 44, Laws of Fla.; § 938.27(1) & (2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010). . . .

MARTINEZ, v. STATE, 91 So. 3d 878 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . costs of extraditing the defendant from Pennsylvania to Florida as costs of prosecution under section 938.27 . . . Extradition costs are imposed and enforced as costs of prosecution under sections 938.27 and 938.30. . . . , the sanction applies “[i]n all criminal and violation-of-probation or community-control cases.” § 938.27 . . . payment of these costs as a condition of probation, and failure to pay is a ground for revocation. § 938.27 . . . See §§ 938.27(5), 938.30(6), (12); cf. Woods v. . . .

MORALES, v. STATE, 84 So. 3d 460 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)