Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] TOWNSEND, v. R. J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY,, 192 So. 3d 1223 (Fla. 2016)

. . . judgment is paid, except for judgments1 entered by the clerk of the court pursuant to ss. 55.141, 61.14, 938.29 . . .

BROOKS, v. STATE, 199 So. 3d 974 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . required notice of,, and opportunity to object to, the public defender fees, in violation of section 938.29 . . . Section 938.29(5) states: The court having jurisdiction of the defendant-recipient shall, at such stage . . . the procedures and rights provided in the laws and court rules pertaining to civil cases at law. § 938.29 . . . defender attorney’s fees or of his right to contest the fees at a hearing” in violation of section 938.29 . . . to advise [the defendant] of his right to a hearing to contest that amount, as required by section 938.29 . . .

MOSLEY, v. STATE, 194 So. 3d 473 (Fla. Dist. Ct.