The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Pelt, 84 So.3d 369 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (holding trial court erred in relying on section 92.525(2), Fla . . .
. . . The court stated that pursuant to section 92.525(2), Florida Statutes (2010), the amended complaint must . . . Section 92.525, upon which the trial court relied, provides that when a document must be verified, the . . . I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true[.]” § 92.525 . . . Section 92.525(2) provides an exception “when a verification on information or belief is permitted by . . . Section 92.525(4)(b) defines “document” to include any “pleading[ ] or paper.” See also Muss v. . . .
. . . , which is witnessed by two individuals and signed under penalty of perjury as specified by section 92.525 . . .