Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] In Of ADOPTION OF DOE, DOE v. ROE, 543 So. 2d 741 (Fla. 1989)

. . . correctly construed and applied “abandonment” as it relates to the need for paternal consent under section 63.062 . . . Section 63.062(1) provides: (1) Unless consent is excused by the court, a petition to adopt a minor may . . . The natural father here filed an acknowledgment of paternity in accordance with section 63.062(1) on . . .

WORLEY, v. WORLEY,, 534 So. 2d 862 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1988)

. . . Section 63.062(l)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes (1987). . . .

In ADOPTION OF DOE, ROE v. DOE, 524 So. 2d 1037 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1988)

. . . Section 63.062(l)(b) provides that the natural father must give his written consent following the birth . . . Fla.Stat. § 63.062(l)(b)(5) (1985); Wylie v. . . . Botos, supra; Fla.Stat. § 63.062(l)(b)(5) (1985). 44. The Court notes that Wylie v. . . . of Appeal held that the natural father was estopped to claim his consent was necessary under section 63.062 . . . natural father’s written consent is also required in other circumstances not relevant to this case. . § 63.062 . . .

In I. B. J. a JONES, v. CHILDREN S HOME SOCIETY OF FLORIDA,, 497 So. 2d 1265 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)

. . . . § 63.062(3), Fla. Stat. (1985). . . .

HAMILTON, v. BEARD, 490 So. 2d 1297 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)

. . . . §§ 63.062(1) and 63.122(4)(c), Fla.Stat. (1983). . . .

SMITH, v. MOORE, In a, 481 So. 2d 36 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . order of permanent commitment to HRS, the consent of the agency alone is sufficient for adoption, s. 63.062 . . .

WEBB, v. BLANCETT,, 473 So. 2d 1376 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . Section 63.062(1), Florida Statutes (1983) says: Unless consent is excused by the court, a petition to . . .

CHARTIER v. JOHN DOE,, 11 Fla. Supp. 2d 8 (Fla. Cir. Ct. 1985)

. . . State, section 63.062 discusses the requirement for the consent of the father to the adoption of a minor . . . Section 63.062 (1984) provides: Persons required to consent to adoption. (1) Unless consent is excused . . .