The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The reasoning of these cases is based on section 922.051, Florida Statutes (1993), which provides: When . . . Although the state in our appeal argues that the above interpretation of section 922.051 should not be . . .
. . . State, 509 So.2d 1178 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987); § 922.051, Fla.Stat. (1995). . . .
. . . . § 922.051, Fla. Stat. (1993); Singleton v. State, 554 So.2d 1162 (Fla.1990). . . .
. . . In reconciling the sentencing guidelines and section 922.051, Florida Statutes (1987), this Court concluded . . . that the one-year county jail limitation of section 922.051 applies to sentences imposed under the guidelines . . . Section 922.051 provides: “When a statute expressly directs that imprisonment be in a state prison, the . . . in the county jail if the total of the prisoner’s cumulative sentences is not more than 1 year.” § 922.051 . . . By its plain language, section 922.051 does not apply to misdemeanors. . . .
. . . Section 922.051, Florida Statutes (1993) also recognizes the distinction between state prisons and county . . .