The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 916.106(13) defines “intellectual disability” as having “the same meaning as in s. 393.063.” . . . definition of “mental illness” “does not apply to defendants who have only an intellectual disability.” § 916.106 . . .
. . . .” § 916.106(15), Fla. Stat. (2011). . . . Section 916.106(13), Florida Statutes (2011), provides: "Mental illness” means an impairment of the emotional . . .
. . . See § 916.106(13), Fla. . . .
. . . Section 916.106(13) defines “mental illness” as an impairment of the emotional processes that exercise . . .
. . . Section 916.106 provides further that “[t]he [Agency] is responsible for training forensic clients who . . . developmentally disabled due to mental retardation or autism and have been determined incompetent to proceed.” § 916.106 . . . See § 916.106(15), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . . § 916.106(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (1991). . . .