The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . the prerequisites for involuntary commitment of a defendant adjudicated to be incompetent, section 916.13 . . . state correctly concedes, this finding precludes petitioner’s involuntary commitment under section 916.13 . . .
. . . See § 916.13(2), Fla. Stat. (2005); Quiala v. State, 659 So.2d 287 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994). . . .
. . . See §§ 916.115, 916.12, & 916.13, Fla. Stat. (2003). . . . evidence that Clem could be treated by DCF in order to restore his competency for purposes of section 916.13 . . . However, DCF overlooks another provision of the statute, section 916.13(2), which states: (2) A defendant . . . shall file a report with the court pursuant to the applicable Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure. § 916.13 . . . the criteria set forth in section 916.12(4) in more detail, the fact remains that in light of section 916.13 . . .
. . . the criteria for competence contained in both Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.211 and section 916.13 . . .