The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See § 916.13(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (2011). . . . In accordance with section 916.13(1): Every defendant who is charged with a felony and who is adjudicated . . . Gatlin is incompetent to proceed but his involuntary commitment to DCF was not authorized under section 916.13 . . . The trial court made various findings in accordance with section 916.13(l)(a) that are not supported . . .
. . . ” or “client” means any defendant who has been committed to the department or agency pursuant to s. 916.13 . . . Section 916.13 permits a court to involuntarily commit a defendant charged with a felony who is found . . . Section 916.13(2) states: A defendant who has been charged with a felony and who has been adjudicated . . . DCF is responsible for the treatment of “forensic clients” that have been committed under section 916.13 . . . Amaya does not qualify for commitment to DCF under section 916.13, 916.15, or 916.302; he is, therefore . . .