Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] SANDERS, v. STATE, 242 So. 3d 464 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . The trial court found that Sanders should be committed under section 916.13(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes . . . , section 394.467(1)(a)2.a., the language and requirements of which are nearly identical to section 916.13 . . .

DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, v. KAMALUDDIN, 240 So. 3d 844 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . certiorari review of a trial court order committing Wazim Kamaluddin to its custody pursuant to section 916.13 . . . Section 916.13, Florida Statutes, provides: (1) Every defendant who is charged with a felony and who . . . treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future. § 916.13 . . . previously been adjudicated incompetent to proceed to trial, back to custody of DCF violated section 916.13 . . .

MCCRAY, v. STATE, 230 So. 3d 495 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)