Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN FAMILIES, v. DAVIS, a k a, 923 So. 2d 1290 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . See § 916.13(2), Fla. Stat. (2005); Quiala v. State, 659 So.2d 287 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994). . . .

DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, v. CLEM,, 903 So. 2d 1011 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . See §§ 916.115, 916.12, & 916.13, Fla. Stat. (2003). . . . evidence that Clem could be treated by DCF in order to restore his competency for purposes of section 916.13 . . . However, DCF overlooks another provision of the statute, section 916.13(2), which states: (2) A defendant . . . shall file a report with the court pursuant to the applicable Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure. § 916.13 . . . the criteria set forth in section 916.12(4) in more detail, the fact remains that in light of section 916.13 . . .

In COMMITMENT OF BRANCH. v., 890 So. 2d 322 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)