Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] HUGHES, v. STATE, 221 So. 3d 1238 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . adjudicated Appellant incompetent to proceed and dismissed his charges without prejudice pursuant to section 916.303 . . .

TILLMAN, v. STATE, 208 So. 3d 307 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . restorable to competency, prompting Tillman to request dismissal of his charges pursuant to section 916.303 . . . He asserted that section 916.303 required the dismissal of the charges because there was no reasonable . . . with Disabilities (“APD”), and placed in a group home with 24-hour supervision pursuant to section 916.303 . . . Section 916.303(2) states: (2) If the charges are dismissed and if the defendant is considered to lack . . . Section 916.303(3) provides, in pertinent part: (3) If the defendant is considered to need involuntary . . .

HOLLY, v. STATE, 187 So. 3d 313 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)