Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] CURD, v. MOSAIC FERTILIZER, LLC,, 39 So. 3d 1216 (Fla. 2010)

. . . Count 1 attempted to allege a claim for statutory liability under section 376.313(3), Florida Statutes . . . The court also declined to read into the statute a legislative intent in section 376.313(3) to allow . . . Section 376.313(3), Florida Statutes (2004), provides as follows: Except as provided in s. 376.3078(3 . . . . for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution.” § 376.313(3). . . . Section 376.313(3) provides that “in any such suit ... . . . question of whether commercial fishermen can recover damages for their loss of income pursuant to section 376.313 . . . STATUTORY LIABILITY I agree with the majority that section 376.313(3) provides the commercial