The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Satter on June 27, 1996, in the tort action, Lytal Reiter did not move for attorney’s fees under section 45.061 . . .
. . . This rule was amended to reconcile, where possible, sections 44.102(6) (formerly 44.102(5)(b)), 45.061 . . .
. . . that rule 1.442 was amended to reconcile, where possible, sections 44.102(6) (formerly 44.102(5)(b)), 45.061 . . .
. . . For example, Section 45.061, Flor-ida Statutes (1997), which applies to causes of action accruing on . . . Section 45.061 explicitly provides that the judgment obtained is “the total amount of money damages awarded . . . expenses reasonably incurred by the plaintiff or counter-plaintiff prior to the making of the offer.” § 45.061 . . .
. . . involves the award of attorney’s fees in favor of Fur-man, pursuant to either section 768.79 or section 45.061 . . .