The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . for settlement made pursuant to Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.442, and Florida Statutes sections 45.061 . . .
. . . . § 45.061 to settle this case for the amount of $100.00 (One Hundred Dollars) upon a stipulation for . . .
. . . For example, Section 45.061, Florida Statutes (1997), which applies to causes of action accruing on or . . . Section 45.061 explicitly provides that the judgment obtained is “the total amount of money damages awarded . . . expenses reasonably incurred by the plaintiff or counter-plaintiff prior to the making of the offer.” § 45.061 . . . Williams court was interpreting section 768.79, the offer of judgment statute, and comparing it to section 45.061 . . . Legislature in 1990 consolidated the two statutes into section 768.79, in essence eliminating section 45.061 . . . made by defendants, in 1990 the Legislature