The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Although conceding it did not qualify for the “innocent purchaser defense” under section 376.308(1)(c . . . purchased the property, appellant argues it did qualify for the “third party defense” under section 376.308 . . . (1)(c), also precluded the assertion of a third party defense under section 376.308(2)(d). . . . Of these, the third party defense of section 376.308(2)(d) allows a defendant to escape liability if . . . See § 376.308(4), Fla. Stat. (1991). See also Sunshine Jr. Stores, Inc. v. State, Dep’t of Envtl. . . .
. . . subsection then provides that “[t]he only defenses to such cause of action shall be those provided in s. 376.308 . . . Section 376.308 lists four basic defenses: “(a) An act of war; (b) An act of government ...; (c) An act . . . or (d) An act or omission of a third party, other than an employee or agent of the defendant....” § 376.308 . . . However, section 376.313(3) limits defenses for a WQAA claim to “only” those listed in section 376.308 . . . the WQAA means when it says that “the only defenses to such cause of action are those provided in s. 376.308 . . .