Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (1991). See also Sunshine Jr. Stores, Inc. v. State, Dep’t of Envtl. . . .

GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION, v. BROTTEM,, 53 So. 3d 334 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . subsection then provides that “[t]he only defenses to such cause of action shall be those provided in s. 376.308 . . . Section 376.308 lists four basic defenses: “(a) An act of war; (b) An act of government ...; (c) An act . . . or (d) An act or omission of a third party, other than an employee or agent of the defendant....” § 376.308 . . . However, section 376.313(3) limits defenses for a WQAA claim to “only” those listed in section 376.308 . . . the WQAA means when it says that “the only defenses to such cause of action are those provided in s. 376.308 . . .

CURD, v.