The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] (2004) (“Sections 376.30-376.319 ... shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes set forth . . . under ss. 376.30-376.319.... ”). . . .
. . . Section 376.313(3) reads: Except as provided in s. 376.3078(3) and (11), nothing contained in ss. 376.30 . . .
. . . [N]othing contained in [sections] 376.30-376.319 prohibits any person from bringing a cause of action . . . jurisdiction for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by [sections] 376.30 . . .
. . . ANALYSIS The statute at issue is found within sections 376.30-376.319, Florida Statutes (2002), originally . . . As to this statute, the legislature’s expressed intent is that “[sjections 376.30-376.319 ... shall be . . . liberally construed to effect the purposes set forth under ss. 376.30-376.319 and the Federal Water . . . In other statutes within the same scheme (sections 376.30-376.319), where the Legislature wanted to hold . . . Section 376.313(1) provides that “[t]he remedies in ss. 376.30-376.319 shall be deemed to be cumulative . . .
. . . Stat. (2002) (“Sections 376.30-376.319, being necessary for the general welfare and the public health . . . state and its inhabitants, shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes set forth under ss. 376.30 . . .
. . . Section 376.313(3) states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nothing contained in ss. 376.30 . . . jurisdiction for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30 . . .
. . . Stat. (2000) ("hazard to the groundwater resources”); §§ 376.30(3)(a), 376.78(1), 381.0101, Fla. . . .
. . . Grace violated sections 376.30 to 376.319, Florida Statutes (1983). . . .