Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ADKINS, v. STATE, 576 So. 2d 392 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991)

. . . making a false statement in an application for a vehicle title (Count IX), in violation of section 319.33 . . .

CITY OF SWEETWATER, v. A. ZALDIVAR,, 559 So. 2d 660 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

. . . and that, pursuant to section 319.33(6), the vehicle was subject to forfeiture. . . . Section 319.33(l)(e) provides that: “It is unlawful ... . . . Section 319.33(6) provides that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of . . . vehicle was used in violation of section 319.33. . . . subject to forfeiture any vehicle used in violation of section 319.33. . . .

STATE v. JAMES, 543 So. 2d 288 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)

. . . intent to commit fraud in an application for a motor vehicle registration and/or title in violation of § 319.33 . . . Although not raised by the sworn motion to dismiss, it appears that § 319.33(1)(e) applies only to motor . . . To the extent the State has utilized § 319.33(1)(e) to charge false statement in an application for a . . .

CITY OF ST. PETERSBURG BEACH, v. JEWELL,, 489 So. 2d 78 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)

. . . Sections 319.33(l)(e), 319.33(4), Fla.Stat. (1985). . . . concerning the title certificate would appear to be more closely related to section 843.02 than to section 319.33 . . . further indicate that that conduct was not meant by the legislature to be encompassed within section 319.33 . . . commission of the crime of fraudulently obtaining either an automobile title certificate under section 319.33 . . .

F. HUTCHINSON, Sr. v. STATE, 479 So. 2d 267 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . offenses involving vehicle identification numbers, applications, and certificates as proscribed by § 319.33 . . .

PRINCETON BANK AND TRUST v. ROWE, 9 Fla. Supp. 2d 106 (Fla. Cir. Ct. 1985)

. . . In support of his contention he quotes Florida Statute 319.33(1) which provides in part as follows: “ . . .

DAVIS, Jr. v. STATE, 445 So. 2d 627 (Fla. Dist. Ct.