Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] History.s. 1, ch. 59-175; s. 14, ch. 83-131; s. 1683, ch. 97-102; s. 13, ch. 2004-373.

F.S. 948.011 on Google Scholar

F.S. 948.011 on Casetext

Amendments to 948.011


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 948.011
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 948.011.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

UNITED STATES v. WRIGHT,, 607 F.3d 708 (11th Cir. 2010)

. . . . § 948.011 (“when the defendant’s offense is punishable by both fine and imprisonment, the trial court . . .

In AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE- CONFORM RULES TO LEGISLATION, 900 So. 2d 528 (Fla. 2005)

. . . Appellate Rule 6.2 concerning the time for taking appeals by a defendant in criminal cases; and section 948.011 . . .

ELLIS, v. STATE, 816 So. 2d 759 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . see no reason why a trial court cannot use the more intensive form of supervision defined by section 948.011 . . .

AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND b, 760 So. 2d 67 (Fla. 1999)

. . . Appellate Rule 6.2 concerning the time for taking appeals by a defendant in criminal cases; and section 948.011 . . .

In AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE, 606 So. 2d 227 (Fla. 1992)

. . . Appellate Rule 6.2 concerning the time for taking appeals by a defendant in criminal cases; and section 948.011 . . .

SINGLETON, v. STATE, 582 So. 2d 657 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991)

. . . .-083(1) and 948.011, Florida Statutes (1987), that when one reads the two statutes in pari materia, . . . Section 948.011, relating to crimes for which the punishment is both fine and imprisonment, authorizes . . . fine in lieu of imprisonment, we do not consider that the provisions of either section 775.083(1) or 948.011 . . . reliance on section 921.187(l)(b), authorizing the imposition of both a fine and probation under section 948.011 . . . Section 948.011 states: When the law authorizes the placing of a defendant on probation, and when his . . .

CLINGER, v. STATE, 533 So. 2d 315 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1988)

. . . Under section 948.011, Florida Statutes, a court may withhold an adjudication of guilt and place a defendant . . .

STATE v. WILLIAMS,, 237 So. 2d 69 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1970)