Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] D. McCRAY, v. STATE, 200 So. 3d 1296 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . See § 916.145; Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.213(a)(1); State v. . . . that stand for the proposition that “[c]ases reviewing the dismissal of charges, pursuant to section 916.145 . . .

STATE v. J. BENNINGHOFF,, 188 So. 3d 64 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Similarly, section 916.145, Florida Statutes, provides: The charges against any .defendant adjudicated . . . state to refile the charges should the defendant be declared competent to proceed in the future. § 916.145 . . . Cases reviewing the dismissal- of charges, pursuant to section 916.145, Florida Statutes, and rule 3.213 . . . Based on a plain reading of rule 3.213, section 916.145, and case law, the trial court erred in dismissing . . .

DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, v.