Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . under these circumstances the officer did have authority to conduct a Terry stop pursuant to section 901.151 . . . Section 901.151(2) provides: (2) Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person . . .

POVIONES, v. STATE, 15 So. 3d 599 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . See § 901.151(5), Fla. Stat. (2004); Terry v. . . .

PANTER, v. STATE, 8 So. 3d 1262 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . See § 901.151(2), Fla. Stat. (2007) (“Stop and Frisk Law”); United States v. . . .

STATE v. ARANGO,, 9 So. 3d 1251 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . Section 901.151, Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part: (2) Whenever any law enforcement officer . . . believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense. § 901.151 . . . Section 901.151(2) merely requires that Vila had encountered the defendant “under circumstances which . . .

STATE v. REYES,, 4 So. 3d 46 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . While we agree that the pat-down search exceeded the scope authorized by section 901.151 of the Florida . . . To the contrary, section 901.151 of the Florida Statutes limits the scope of searches conducted during . . . extent necessary to disclose, and for the purpose of disclosiny, the presence of such weapon .... § 901.151 . . .

STATE v. ALLEN,, 994 So. 2d 1192 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . See § 901.151(2), Fla. Stat. (2007). See also State v. . . .

A. GRIGGS, v. STATE, 994 So. 2d 1198 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)