The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . . § 90.410 (“an offer to plead guilty” and “statements made in connection with any of the pleas or offers . . .
. . . message and conversation with Detective Monte constitute inadmissible plea negotiations under section 90.410 . . . Section 90.410, Florida Statutes, declares: Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea of . . .
. . . to whether the defendant should accept an outstanding plea offer is inadmissible pursuant to section 90.410 . . . Section 90.410 reads: Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea of nolo contendere; or an . . . Section 90.410 was “ ‘adopted to promote plea bargaining by allowing a defendant to negotiate without . . . . § 90.410, Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). . . . Appellant’s statements were not made “in connection with” an offer to plead, as contemplated by section 90.410 . . .
. . . . § 90.410 (“Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea of nolo contendere; or an offer to . . .
. . . Under section 90.410, Florida Statutes (2010), “[e]vidence of ... an offer to plead guilty or nolo contendere . . . viewed as communicating evidence of an offer to the jury, it was clearly inadmissible under section 90.410 . . .
. . . Appellant asserts that trial counsel should have moved to have these statements excluded under section 90.410 . . . Section 90.410, Florida Statutes, provides: Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea of . . .
. . . courts decision to permit the State to introduce his confession letter into evidence •violated section 90.410 . . . Section 90.410 of the Florida Statutes provides: 90.410. . . . offers is inadmissible, except when such statements are offered in a prosecution under chapter 837. § 90.410 . . .
. . . Section 90.410, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that “[ejvidence of statements made in connection with . . .