The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] nor rule 3.172(h) should be construed to place a prophylactic . . . I also point out that Richardson’s argument and the trial judge’s ruling were based on section 90.410 . . . Thus, Richardson’s statement would be admissible under rule 3.172(h) as well as section 90.410, as noted . . . Section 90.410, Florida Statutes (1991) provides in relevant part; Evidence of a plea of guilty, later . . . Rule 3.172(h) and section 90.410, Florida Statutes (1991), prohibit the admission of statements given . . . don’t believe it was — and under the testimony presented, it was not a violation of four ten [section 90.410 . . . Rule 3.172(h) is simply a judicial restatement of the provisions of section 90.410. . . . .
. . . Section 90.410, Florida Statutes (1993), states: Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea . . . offers is inadmissible, except when such statements are offered in a prosecution under chapter 837. § 90.410 . . .
. . . Section 90.410, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that “[ejvidence of a ... plea of nolo contendere . . .