Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . . § 90.410 (“an offer to plead guilty” and “statements made in connection with any of the pleas or offers . . .

ROBARDS, v. STATE, 214 So. 3d 568 (Fla. 2017)

. . . message and conversation with Detective Monte constitute inadmissible plea negotiations under section 90.410 . . . Section 90.410, Florida Statutes, declares: Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea of . . .

BASS, v. STATE, 147 So. 3d 1033 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . to whether the defendant should accept an outstanding plea offer is inadmissible pursuant to section 90.410 . . . Section 90.410 reads: Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea of nolo contendere; or an . . . Section 90.410 was “ ‘adopted to promote plea bargaining by allowing a defendant to negotiate without . . . . § 90.410, Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). . . . Appellant’s statements were not made “in connection with” an offer to plead, as contemplated by section 90.410 . . .

DOE NO. No. v. UNITED STATES G., 749 F.3d 999 (11th Cir. 2014)

. . . . § 90.410 (“Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea of nolo contendere; or an offer to . . .

CORRAO, v. STATE, 79 So. 3d 940 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)