The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . AFFIRMATIVE RELIEF OR DEFENDING A CLAIM IN A SUBSEQUENT CIVIL ACTION UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 772.14 . . . The motion was based on Florida’s civil remedies for criminal practices estoppel statute, section 772.14 . . . Section 772.14 is a codification of the doctrine of collateral estoppel. . . . It appears Starr Tyme based its claim of estop-pel at the trial level solely on section 772.14. . . . Section 772.14 was enacted in 1986. Ch. 86-277, § 3, Laws of Fla. . . . .
. . . legislature effectively abolished the doctrine of mutuality when it enacted sections 775.089(8) and 772.14 . . . Section 772.14 provides: A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding . . .
. . . Ch. 772.14 of the civil theft statute as affording a victim of trade secret theft a civil injunction . . .
. . . departed from the essential requirements of law as enunciated by the Legislature in enacting sections 772.14 . . . Stats., and is entitled to judgment against Taborsky as provided for under Section 772.14, FlaStats., . . . When section 772.14 is considered and applied, injunctive relief is even more clearly required. . . . Section 772.14 grants crime victims in Florida a valuable litigation tool that eliminates the victim’ . . . A defendant’s estoppel is readily apparent from reading sections 772.14 and section 775.089(8). . . . Sections 772.14 and 775.089(8) cannot give estoppel effect to the conditions in a judge’s order of probation . . . convinced that a trial court had no discretion but to grant a specific order under either sections 772.14 . . .
. . . In doing so, it relied on section 772.14, Florida Statutes (1991), Florida’s collateral estoppel statute . . . Appellant argues sections 772.14 and 775.089(8), Florida Statutes (1991), preclude appellee’s recovery . . . Those sections provide: 772.14 Estoppel of defendant. — A final judgment or decree rendered in favor . . . Satterfield to these facts harmonizes the facial conflict between the Florida Evidence Code and sections 772.14 . . . AFFIRMATIVE RELIEF OR DEFENDING A CLAIM IN A SUBSEQUENT CIVIL ACTION UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 772.14 . . .
. . . See §§ 775.089(8) and 772.14, Fla.Stats.