Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] VERNON HOLDINGS COMPANY, LTD. v. GRANITE STATE INSURANCE CO., 653 So. 2d 420 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . . § 48.081(2), Florida Statutes (1993); Dampskibsselskabet Dannebrog v. . . .

R. HOBBS, Co. v. DON MEALEY CHEVROLET, INC., 642 So. 2d 1149 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . Section 48.081(3) provides: As an alternative to all of the foregoing [methods for serving process], . . . process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under s. 48.091_ § 48.081(3), Fla.Stat . . . Further, section 48.081 specifically provides that it “does not apply to service of process on insurance . . . companies,” such as AFSLIC. § 48.081(4), Fla.Stat. (1991). . . . Like the court in Rose's Stores, the supreme court held that section 48.081(3) did not require connexity . . .

OY, v. CARNIVAL CRUISE LINES, INC., 632 So. 2d 724 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)