Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . plaintiff appeals from an order quashing substituted service of process secured, purportedly under section 48.031 . . .

CORDOVA, v. J. JOLCOVER,, 942 So. 2d 1045 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . over him because he was not served with process at his usual place of abode as required by section 48.031 . . . Analysis Section 48.031(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), provides for service of process: Service of original . . .

BOATFLOAT, LLC, a v. CENTRAL TRANSPORT INTERNATIONAL, INC. a, 941 So. 2d 1271 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . See § 48.031(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2005). . . . Section 48.031(l)(a) provides: Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the . . . server in a deliberate attempt to avoid service of process, the delivery requirement of ... section 48.031 . . . concluded: It is clear that service of process on [the defendant] did not meet the requirements of section 48.031 . . .

CITY OF SWEETWATER FLORIDA, a v. B. ST. GERMAIN, 943 So. 2d 259 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . Section 48.031(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2002), states that “[s]erviee of original process is made by . . .

WEISS, v. MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT GAMING ENTERPRISE,, 935 So. 2d 69 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . Section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), states that a person must be served at his or her usual . . .

GILBERT, v. STOREY,, 920 So. 2d 1173 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)