The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Both parents agreed that their children were disabled within the meaning of section 743.07(2), Florida . . .
. . . in the second amended final judgment of dissolution does not properly track the language of section 743.07 . . . We direct that the child support provision properly reflect the directives contained in section 743.07 . . .
. . . . § 743.07, Fla. Stat. According to records in our file, Carr was born on March 6, 1981. . . . .
. . . . § 743.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2001). . . . . § 743.07(2). . . .
. . . The mother and the son counter-petitioned for the establishment of support for the son under Section 743.07 . . . Section 743.07(2) reads in pertinent part: “This section shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction . . . or a cause of action, but “saved” any common law right or cause of action from extinction by section 743.07 . . . Cyr and Baldi dealt with the statutory nonage change of section 743.07(1), Florida Statutes and whether . . . By Section 743.07(1), Fla. Stat. (effective July 1, 1973). . . . . In the portion of Baldi that is pertinent here, this Court quoted the language of Section 743.07(2), . . . The substance of the current Section 743.07(2), Florida Statutes, is the same as it existed at the time . . .
. . . . § 743.07, which removes the disabilities of a minor at the age of 18, and Fla. . . . Stat. § 743.07 provides "[t]he disability of nonage is hereby removed for all persons in this state who . . .
. . . See § 743.07(2), Fla. Stat. (2000). . . . Furthermore, nothing in section 743.07(2) suggests that the former wife’s ability to seek support for . . .
. . . Because the court had jurisdiction over Meleny at the time the petition was filed, section 743.07(2), . . . It should be noted that section 743.07 does not itself grant parental support to dependent children; . . .
. . . the court may retain jurisdiction until the child reaches nineteen years of age: Notwithstanding ss. 743.07 . . . Notwithstanding s. 743.07 and paragraph (d), and except as provided in s. 985.31, the term of the commitment . . .
. . . Although section 743.07 of the Florida Statutes (1999) gives the trial court discretion whether to award . . . since children who are still attending high school at age 18 are in need of financial support, section 743.07 . . .
. . . obligations for each child continue beyond 18 years of age in accordance with the provisions of section 743.07 . . .
. . . Compare BroWARD Co., Fla.Code § 16/6 -153(b)(1) (1999) with § 743.07(1), Fla. . . .
. . . Section 743.07(2), Florida Statutes (1997), provides: This section shall not prohibit any court of competent . . . be entitled to a diploma, prior to his nineteenth birthday thus meeting the requirements of section 743.07 . . . reasoned that to hold the contrary would be an “incorrect application of the plain language of section 743.07 . . . nineteen several days prior to their graduation ceremony: We