The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Dyck-O'Neal, Inc. v. . . . Applying the plain language of the second provision of section 743.07(2), we conclude the circuit court . . .
. . . is without prejudice to the mother seeking a modification of child support on the basis that section 743.07 . . . initial order to modify the amount and terms and conditions of the child support payments ... if s. 743.07 . . . (2) applies ...."); § 743.07(2), Fla. . . .
. . . reached the age of majority unless the trial court has made a finding of dependence pursuant to section 743.07 . . . Section 743.07(1) provides that once a child-reaches the age of 18, they are no longer considered a minor . . .
. . . Section 743.07(2), Florida Statutes (2016), provides: This section shall not prohibit any court of competent . . . performing in good faith with a reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of [nineteen], § 743.07 . . . to extend it beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday, based on the high school provision of section 743.07 . . . petition for continuing support for a dependent child pursuant to the high school provision section 743.07 . . . See § 743.07(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . .
. . . . § 743.07(1). . . .
. . . child’s 18th birthday with no showing that the child was otherwise legally dependent under section 743.07 . . . support to terminate on a child’s 18th birthday unless the court finds or previously found that s. 743.07 . . . the preceding twenty-four months when the child was a minor or qualified for support under section 743.07 . . .
. . . Section 743.07(2),'Florida Statutes (2015), clearly authorizes a parent to “file a petition seeking child . . . Lockmiller, 791 So.2d 552, 553 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (“[Nothing in section 743.07(2) suggests that the former . . . Accordingly, pursuant to section 743.07(2), the trial court had the authority to require the former wife . . . that child support orders terminate when the child turns 18 “unless the court finds ... that [section] 743.07 . . .
. . . court had subject matter jurisdiction to modify Husband’s child support obligation pursuant to section 743.07 . . . The Textual Framework of Sections 61.13(l)(a) and 743.07 Section 61.13(l)(a)(l)(a) states that “[a]ll . . . Finally, section 743.07 reads, in pertinent part: (1) The disability of nonage is hereby removed for . . . In fact, it is contemplated by the plain language of section 743.07(1), which merely lowered the age . . . Here, Wife did not file a petition to modify child support for the son pursuant to section 743.07(2) . . .
. . . See § 743.07(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). . . .