Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Ct. App. 1989)

. . . its corporate power beyond its city limits, nor by a local comprehensive plan enacted under section 163.3161 . . .

CITY OF ORMOND BEACH, v. COUNTY OF VOLUSIA, a, 535 So. 2d 302 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1988)

. . . .§§ 125.01(l)(m) and (w); 163.3161(1), Fla. Stat. (1987). . . . .

BATTAGLIA FRUIT CO. v. CITY OF MAITLAND,, 530 So. 2d 940 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1988)

. . . Orange County’s plan was adopted in 1980, and readopted in August of 1985, pursuant to section 163.3161 . . . Orange County to coordinate the rezoning with the City of Maitland, despite the mandates of section 163.3161 . . . Section 163.3161, Florida Statutes, states: 163.3161 Short title; intent and purpose.— (1) This part . . . It is further, the intent of the Legislature to reconfirm that sections 163.3161 through 163.3215 have . . .

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, v. Dr. LOPEZ- TORRES,, 526 So. 2d 674 (Fla. 1988)

. . . relocation site was inconsistent with the comprehensive plan of Ocean Ridge, enacted pursuant to section 163.3161 . . . Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act (Act) (codified at section 163.-3161.3215), section 163.3161 . . .

CONSOLIDATED GAS COMPANY OF FLORIDA, INC. v. CITY GAS COMPANY OF FLORIDA, INC., 665 F. Supp. 1493 (S.D. Fla. 1987)

. . . issuance of the certificate will violate established local comprehensive plans developed pursuant to ss. 163.3161 . . .

L. MACHADO, v. MUSGROVE,, 519 So. 2d 629 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987)

. . . . § 163.3161(7), Fla.Stat. (1985). . . . development, the character and stability of present and future land use and development in this state.” § 163.3161 . . . its actions must be consistent with the overall purpose and intent of the Act as expressed in section 163.3161 . . .

THE CITY OF MAITLAND v. ORANGE COUNTY, FLORIDA, COOPER, v. ORANGE COUNTY, FLORIDA,, 23 Fla. Supp. 2d 128 (Fla. Cir. Ct. 1987)