Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] HAMES, v. CITY OF MIAMI FIREFIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS TRUST,, 980 So. 2d 1112 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . contributions if the officer “is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement.” § 112.3173 . . . Subsection 112.3173(5) outlines the procedures used to determine whether the retired officer was “convicted . . . required to be forfeited, the official or board shall order such rights and privileges forfeited. § 112.3173 . . . Hames’ Acts Qualify as Specifíed Offenses Under Section 112.3173 Hames’ retirement benefits were not . . . (2)(e)6, and subsection 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes (2006). . . .

HAMES, v. CITY OF MIAMI,, 479 F. Supp. 2d 1276 (S.D. Fla. 2007)

. . . To implement this constitutional mandate, the Florida Legislature enacted § 112.3173(3), Fla. . . . required to be forfeited, the official or board shall order such rights and privileges forfeited. § 112.3173 . . . felony offense he pled guilty to is not an offense that justifies forfeiture within the meaning of § 112.3173 . . . See § 112.3173(3) (“Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed . . .

H. WARSHAW, v.