The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . On appeal, the employee argues that section 112.3173 of the Florida Statutes is unconstitutional because . . . To effectuate these constitutional provisions, the Florida Legislature enacted section 112.3173, which . . . In Busbee, the First District Court of Appeal upheld section 112.3173 against similar constitutional . . . Unlike a criminal forfeiture statute, section 112.3173(3) merely relieves the State of its duty to pay . . . See § 112.3173(1). . . .
. . . contributions if the officer “is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement.” § 112.3173 . . . Subsection 112.3173(5) outlines the procedures used to determine whether the retired officer was “convicted . . . required to be forfeited, the official or board shall order such rights and privileges forfeited. § 112.3173 . . . Hames’ Acts Qualify as Specifíed Offenses Under Section 112.3173 Hames’ retirement benefits were not . . . (2)(e)6, and subsection 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes (2006). . . .
. . . To implement this constitutional mandate, the Florida Legislature enacted § 112.3173(3), Fla. . . . required to be forfeited, the official or board shall order such rights and privileges forfeited. § 112.3173 . . . felony offense he pled guilty to is not an offense that justifies forfeiture within the meaning of § 112.3173 . . . See § 112.3173(3) (“Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed . . .