Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] M. GONZALEZ, v. VOGEL, 616 So. 2d 473 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993)

. . . Gonzalez suggests we erred in applying section 99.012(3)(e)2, Florida Statutes (1991), to the facts of . . . Gonzalez disputes that Vogel is governed by Section 99.012(3)(e)2. . . . Thus, he argues that her resignation should have gone directly to the Governor. § 99.012(3)(e)3, Fla. . . . . § 99.012(3)(a), Fla.Stat. (1991). . . . However, a “subordinate officer,” as defined in section 99.012(l)(b), need not resign “unless he is seeking . . . otherwise supervise that person and who has qualified as a candidate for reelection to that office.” § 99.012 . . . Section 99.012(5) states: “However, upon qualifying, the subordinate officer ... must take a leave of . . . RESIGNATION UNDER SECTION 99.012(3) Resignation under section 99.012(3) must be irrevocable, must be . . .

N. BAKER, v. ALDERMAN,, 766 F. Supp. 1112 (M.D. Fla. 1991)