Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] S. ABRAMSON, v. S. BEER Dr., 940 So. 2d 586 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . . § 99.012, Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . [e.s.] § 99.012(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . .

S. ABRAMSON, v. S. BEER,, 936 So. 2d 1208 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . officer in order to seek election to judicial office, under Florida’s “resign-to-run” law, section 99.012 . . .

SLATE, v. RICE, L., 936 So. 2d 757 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . and injunctive relief based on a claim that David Rice had violated the Resign to Run Law, section 99.012 . . .

ADVISORY OPINION TO GOVERNOR SHERIFF AND JUDICIAL VACANCIES DUE TO RESIGNATIONS, 928 So. 2d 1218 (Fla. 2006)

. . . Under section 99.012(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), an officer cannot qualify as a candidate for another . . . “at least 10 days prior to the first day of qualifying for the office he or she intends to seek.” § 99.012 . . . would take office, if elected, or 2. the date the officer’s successor is required to take office.” § 99.012 . . . Section 99.012(3)(f)(l), Florida Statutes (2005), recognizes this by providing that “[w]ith regard to . . .

MILLER, v. MENDEZ,, 804 So. 2d 1243 (Fla. 2001)