The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Appellant Fred Varn, a candidate for the Florida House of Representatives, District 9, had violated section 99.012 . . . circuit court entered a Final Declaratory Judgment which found that Varn “failed to comply with F.S. § 99.012 . . .
. . . . § 99.012, Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . [e.s.] § 99.012(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . .
. . . officer in order to seek election to judicial office, under Florida’s “resign-to-run” law, section 99.012 . . .
. . . and injunctive relief based on a claim that David Rice had violated the Resign to Run Law, section 99.012 . . .
. . . Under section 99.012(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), an officer cannot qualify as a candidate for another . . . “at least 10 days prior to the first day of qualifying for the office he or she intends to seek.” § 99.012 . . . would take office, if elected, or 2. the date the officer’s successor is required to take office.” § 99.012 . . . Section 99.012(3)(f)(l), Florida Statutes (2005), recognizes this by providing that “[w]ith regard to . . .