The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Marijane Boyd’s failure to provide the required notice under section 766.316, Florida Statutes (Supp.1998 . . . Section 766.316 requires participating physicians in the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation . . . Section 766.316 provides, in pertinent part, that each hospital and participating physician under the . . . who have a reasonable opportunity to give notice and fail to give pre-delivery notice under section 766.316 . . . Furthermore, section 766.316 requires “[ejach hospital with a participating physician on its staff and . . .
. . . common law remedies must be evidenced "prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-766.316 . . .