The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . meaning of section 766.302(2); that the language of NICA’s brochure satisfied the requirements of section 766.316 . . . Florida Hospital disputes the ALJ’s finding that it failed to satisfy the notice requirements of section 766.316 . . . contain a “clear and concise explanation of the rights and limitations under NICA” as required by section 766.316 . . . Section 766.316 requires, in relevant part, that NICA “shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients . . . explanation [‘[t]o make plain or comprehensive’] of the patients’ rights and limitations under the plan.” § 766.316 . . .
. . . whether a healthcare provider has satisfied the “notice to obstetrical patients” requirement of section 766.316 . . . See § 766.316 ("Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician . . . Section 766.316 provides in part that the statutorily-required notice "shall be provided on forms furnished . . .
. . . This paragraph shall not apply to actions for which ss. 766.301-766.316 provide the exclusive remedy. . . .