The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Miceli brought both counts III and IV pursuant to section 68.065, Florida Statutes (1987). . . . interpretation of the statute to prevent a person from prevailing on a claim brought pursuant to section 68.065 . . . Section 68.065 provides, in relevant part: Actions to collect worthless checks, drafts, or orders of . . . court costs, reasonable attorney fees, and any bank fees incurred by the payee in taking the action.” § 68.065 . . .
. . . damages based on the issuance of a worthless check may be made by a payee pursuant to Florida Statue, § 68.065 . . .