Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . (E) an affidavit of diligent search and inquiry is filed in lieu of personal service under section 63.088 . . .

AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA FAMILY LAW RULES OF PROCEDURE, 853 So. 2d 303 (Fla. 2003)

. . . (E) an affidavit of diligent search and inquiry is filed in lieu of personal service under section 63.088 . . .

G. P. C. M. C. H. L. H. v. STATE, 842 So. 2d 1059 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . Appellants moved for declaratory relief, challenging sections 63.087 and 63.088(5) as violative of their . . . Notice and service requirements are governed by section 63.088, Florida Statutes. . . . Appellants challenge only subsection (5) of section 63.088, which states: (5) LOCATION UNKNOWN OR IDENTITY . . . under this subsection are unknown and cannot be reasonably ascertained, the notice must so state. § 63.088 . . . The concern as to sections 63.087 and 63.088(5) is that the offending provisions substantially interfere . . .

AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA FAMILY LAW RULES OF PROCEDURE, 833 So. 2d 682 (Fla. 2002)

. . . (amending §§ 63.062, 63.087, 63.088, 63.097, and 63.212, Fla. Stat.