The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . special conditions of probation, the imposition of a no early termination provision violates section 948.05 . . .
. . . Compare § 948.05, Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . 3d DCA 1980) (“Since the authority [to terminate probation early] conferred on the court by section 948.05 . . .
. . . We hold that a trial court maintains its discretion pursuant to section 948.05, Florida Statutes (2015 . . . but rather is seeking an early termination of his probation, which is expressly authorized by Section 948.05 . . . Section 948.05 provides: A court may at any time cause a probationer or offender in community control . . . “satisfied that its action will be for the best interests of justice and the welfare of society.” § 948.05 . . . State, 666 So.2d 949, 950 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996) (“[Section 948.05] requires the court to respond to the . . .
. . . s Motion At the hearing on LaFave’s Motion to Terminate Probation, LaFave argued that under section 948.05 . . .