The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] (1989). . . .
. . . the suppression issue since the officers complied with the knock and announce requirements of section 933.09 . . .
. . . Therefore, the officers did not follow the knock-and-announce procedures set forth in section 933.09, . . . Section 933.09 provides: “The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, . . .
. . . I write separately to emphasize that such a technical violation of section 933.09, Florida Statutes ( . . . Blest had standing to raise this violation of section 933.09, I would argue that he lacked that standing . . . Their technical violation of section 933.09 did not endanger him or invade his privacy. . . .
. . . Section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1989), provides: The officer may break open any outer door, inner door . . . opening of an unlocked screen door is a breaking which invokes the due notice requirements of Section 933.09 . . .