The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . They contend the warrant was executed in violation of section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1981), the “knock . . . physical evidence seized under the warrant, alleging the warrant was executed in violation of section 933.09 . . . Section 933.09 provides: The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, . . . which the United States Supreme Court strictly construed the federal statute equivalent to section 933.09 . . . We hold that the officer’s entry in this case violated section 933.09, and reverse the denial of the . . .
. . . 18] Crews also asserts that the search warrant was executed in such a manner as to violate Section 933.09 . . .
. . . Section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1981), provides: The officer may break open any outer door, inner door . . .
. . . entered the premises after announcing tlieir authority and purpose in full compliance with Section 933.09 . . .