The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Fourth Amendment, whereas the issue in this case is the purported violation of a state statute, section 933.09 . . . those based on constitutional protections] may be afforded to citizens via state statute,” section 933.09 . . . The Florida version (section 933.09), originally codified in 1923, is an almost verbatim copy of the . . . I also note that nothing in the language of section 933.09 requires suppression of the evidence if the . . . Section 933.09 contains no such provision. . . . the search on the basis that the forced entry violated Florida’s knock-and-announce statute, section 933.09 . . . Section 933.09 states: The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or . . . attempting to analyze whether the time delay was long enough so as to be in compliance with section 933.09 . . . rise to a reasonable belief that the officers would be in greater peril had they complied with section 933.09 . . . The trial court correctly noted that if law enforcement fails to comply with section 933.09 on the basis . . .
. . . Reimbursement 465.60 10/24/2005 Travel to Huntsville 1,040.00 10/24/2005 Travel Expense Reimbursement 933.09 . . .
. . . See Florida Statutes § 933.09 (2002). Once inside, the officers found Mr. . . .
. . . See § 933.09, Fla. Stat. (2003). . . . THE KNOCK-AND-ANNOUNCE RULE Section 933.09 provides: The officer may break open any outer door, inner . . . Section 933.09 thus requires law enforcement to provide due notice of their authority and purpose and . . . STANDING TO ENFORCE SECTION 933.09 AND ENTITLEMENT TO THE EXCLUSIONARY REMEDY Although neither party . . . Section 933.09 does not state that a defendant must be present inside the