The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . because the officers executing the search warrant failed to knock and announce in compliance with section 933.09 . . . Section 933.09 provides that law enforcement officers may forcibly enter a home to execute a search warrant . . .
. . . that the search warrant was executed in violation of Florida’s knock and announce statute, section 933.09 . . . search, we do not reach the issue of whether the search warrant was executed in compliance with section 933.09 . . .
. . . Hernandez argues that the police violated the Florida and Federal Constitutions and section 933.09, Florida . . . Section 933.09 provides: The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, . . . entry satisfied both the Fourth Amendment and 18 U.S.C. § 3109, which is almost identical to section 933.09 . . .
. . . officers who executed the search warrant violated the “knock and announce” rule codified in section 933.09 . . . Section 933.09 imposes two requirements. . . . The policy underlying section 933.09 “derives from the sentiment that there ‘is nothing more terrifying . . . However, this generalized belief is not sufficient to excuse the officers’ violation of section 933.09 . . . The State also contends on appeal that if the officers’ actions violated section 933.09 and were not . . .
. . . The State appeals an order suppressing evidence under the knock-and-announce rule, section 933.09, Florida . . . assist the police if the legislature established waiting periods that presumptively satisfied section 933.09 . . . Section 933.09 states: The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or . . . For example, section 933.09 could provide that, absent exigent circumstances, if the police waited twenty . . .