The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . a new trial solely on the issue of damages based on the Legislature’s express directive in section 768.74 . . . The Estate’s motion for additur-or new trial was based upon section 768.74, Florida Statutes (201-5), . . . additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only. § 768.74 . . . The Estate argues that because the jury found liability, this case fits squarely within section 768.74 . . . 1991), the injured plaintiff raised the same argument that the Estate offers here, namely that section 768.74 . . . In doing so, we recognized that section 768.74 permits the party to choose between “the amount of additur . . .
. . . Pursuant to Florida’s remittitur and ad-ditur statute, section 768.74 of the Florida Statutes, the trial . . . or inadequate “in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74 . . . awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be.” § 768.74 . . . supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. § 768.74 . . .
. . . Pursuant to Florida’s remittitur and ad-ditur statute, section 768.74 of the Florida Statutes, the trial . . . or inadequate “in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74 . . . awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be.” § 768.74 . . . supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. § 768.74 . . .
. . . Section 768.74(3), Florida Statutes (2016), requires the court to subject a damage award to “close scrutiny . . . elements of damages into account or arrived at the amount of damages by speculation and conjecture[.]” § 768.74 . . .