The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Sections 768.043(1) and 768.74(2), Florida Statutes (1991), regarding additur and remittitur, provide . . . that a trial court must order an additur or remittitur prior to ordering a new trial. §§ 768.043(1), 768.74 . . .
. . . trial court entered an order granting an additur or in the alternative a new trial, pursuant to section 768.74 . . . Section 768.74 provides factors to be taken into consideration in deciding whether to order an additur . . . Finally, Alaqua Lakes argues that the court failed to address the factors enumerated in subsection 768.74 . . . Section 768.74 provides in part: (1) In any action to which this part applies wherein the trier of fact . . . court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only, (emphasis supplied) Section 768.74 . . .
. . . See § 768.74(5)(d), Fla. Stat. (2000). . . .
. . . Section 768.74(1), Florida Statutes (1997), authorizes additurs in those cases where the trial court . . . Section 768.74 did not alter the longstanding principles governing a trial court’s deference to a jury . . . Section 768.74 provides in pertinent part: (5) In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate . . .
. . . In section 768.74(1), Florida Statutes (1997), the legislature authorizes trial courts to review the . . . Section 768.74(5) provides further guidance. . . . (5)(b), and whether it “arrived at the amount of damages by speculation and conjecture.” § 768.74(5)( . . . by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons.” § 768.74 . . . The trial court should have ordered an additur and, pursuant to section 768.74(4), if the defendants . . .