The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 768.74(1) Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .
. . . — the order under review— granting a remittitur or a new trial on damages only pursuant to section 768.74 . . . It is further ordered and adjudged, upon consideration of the factors set forth in section 768.74, Florida . . . its motion for new trial on liability by limiting the new trial to damages only pursuant to section 768.74 . . .
. . . , 579 So.2d 748 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991), for its failure to follow the mandatory requirement of section 768.74 . . . As the majority points out, the pertinent part of section 768.74(2) provides: “If the party adversely . . . additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only.” § 768.74 . . . However, in Watson there was no issue of an additur, and thus no need for the application of section 768.74 . . . Prior to the enactment of section 768.74, the legislature enacted section 768.043(1), Florida Statutes . . . Section 768.74(4), Florida Statutes addresses the