The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2013). . . .
. . . Section 768.74, Florida Statutes, permits the trial court, upon a proper motion, to review damages awards . . . or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74 . . . ad-ditur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only.” § 768.74 . . . Relying on Mora, we conclude RJR was the “party adversely affected” under section 768.74(4) because it . . . additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages."), and § 768.74 . . .
. . . and, therefore, they were entitled to a new trial on damages against the attorney pursuant to section 768.74 . . . Section 768.74(4) states: If the party adversely affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree . . . , the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only. § 768.74(4), Fla. . . . granting the additur, nor the record, indicates the existence of any of the criteria set forth in section 768.74 . . . Section 768.74(5) states: In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate in light of the . . .
. . . award for non-economic damages under the statutorily-required “close scrutiny” spelled out in section 768.74 . . . prejudice, passion, or corruption’ on the part of the jury.” 90 So.3d at 311 (quoting portions of section 768.74 . . . See § 768.74(3) and (6), Fla. Stat. . . .