The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . He then alternatively moved for an additur or new trial pursuant to sections 768.043(1) and 768.74, Florida . . .
. . . . § 768.74(6), Fla. Stat. (2003). . . . Section 768.74(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes trial courts to review damages awarded under a verdict . . . or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74 . . . Section 768.74(5), Florida Statutes, requires the comet to consider the following criteria: (a)Whether . . . supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. § 768.74 . . .
. . . Section 768.74, Florida Statutes (2003), vests the trial judge with “discretionary authority” to review . . .