Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] MILLETTE, v. TARNOVE, a a N. A. a, 435 F. App'x 848 (11th Cir. 2011)

. . . Stat. § 768.81 The Supreme Court of Florida has held that the comparative fault statute, Fla. . . . Stat. 768.81(3)(a); see also Nash, 678 So.2d at 1264. . . . Stat. § 768.81(4)(a) explains that the statute applies to “negligence cases.” . . . Stat. § 768.81(4)(a) (emphasis added). . . . Stat. § 768.81(4)(b) for such intentional torts. 2. . . .

M. WITT, v. LA GORCE COUNTRY CLUB, INC. La v. ITT, 35 So. 3d 1033 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . Section 768.81, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part, that “[i]n order to allocate any . . . by a preponderance of the evidence, the fault of the nonparty in causing the plaintiffs injuries.” § 768.81 . . . Prior to trial, Witt amended its affirmative defenses to allege contribution by ITT pursuant to section 768.81 . . .

LA COSTA BEACH CLUB RESORT CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. v. CARIOTI,, 37 So. 3d 303 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)