Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ERICKSON, v. L. IRVING,, 16 So. 3d 868 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . fault, none of the defendants were jointly and severally liable for the damages, pursuant to section 768.81 . . .

In WEST CARIBBEAN CREW MEMBERS, 632 F. Supp. 2d 1193 (S.D. Fla. 2009)

. . . . § 768.81. . . .

T S ENTERPRISES HANDICAP ACCESSIBILITY, INC. a v. WINK INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE REPAIR, INC. a L. K. a, 11 So. 3d 411 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . Section 768.81, the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, was in effect at the time of the trial . . . party’s percentage of fault “and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.” § 768.81 . . . evidence would presumably be the same whether presented in this case under the provisions of section 768.81 . . . The jury would determine the same issues under section 768.81(3) as it would in a third-party action, . . . cited in this opinion may not have been overruled by the