Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] FLORIDA HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER, INC. d b a v. DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS v. a, 871 So. 2d 1062 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . . §§ 766.303, 766.309, Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . Section 766.309 more specifically provides: (1) The administrative law judge shall make the following . . . (c) How much compensation, if any, is awardable pursuant to s. 766.31. § 766.309(l)(a)-(c). . . . Based on the plain and unambiguous language of section 766.309, the ALJ is authorized to determine whether . . . During the pendency of this appeal, the Florida Legislature amended section 766.309 to add a new subsection . . .

FLORIDA BIRTH- RELATED NEUROLOGICAL INJURY COMPENSATION ASSOCIATION, v. FERGUSON a C. N. M., 869 So. 2d 686 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . See § 766.309. . . . During the pendency of this appeal, the Florida Legislature amended section 766.309 to add a new subsection . . .

ALL CHILDREN S HOSPITAL, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS, a H. f k a, 863 So. 2d 450 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Section 766.309, Florida Statutes (1997) — which was not affected by the 1998 amendments — sets forth . . . The responsibilities of the ALJ are succinctly set forth in section 766.309. . . . course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate post-delivery period in a hospital,” § 766.309 . . . No change was made in the determinations the ALJ is required to make under section 766.309. . . . See §§ 766.309(l)(c), .31. . . .

ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT, INC. v. FLORIDA BIRTH- RELATED NEUROLOGICAL INJURY, 865 So. 2d 561 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . I find of particular importance section 766.309(l)(a), which provides in pertinent part that: The administrative . . . infant was thereby rendered permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired .... ” § 766.309 . . . administrative law judge as to the qualification of the claim for purposes of compensability under s. 766.309 . . . Sections 766.302(2), 766.309(2), and 766.31(1), Florida Statutes. . . .

ROMINE v.