Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] SAN MATERA THE GARDENS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. v. FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION,, 207 So.3d 1017 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . collect payments under a loan, was entitled to the benefit of the safe harbor provision of section 718.116 . . . Freddie Mac became jointly and severally liable with any balance owed by Bayview pursuant to section 718.116 . . . On appeal, the Association argues that the safe harbor provision of section 718.116(l)(b) is limited . . . Section 718.116(l)(a) provides that “a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner . . . The statute defines “successor or assignee” as “a subsequent holder of the first mortgage.” § 718.116 . . .

JALLALI, v. KNIGHTSBRIDGE VILLAGE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC., 211 So. 3d 216 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . .-, see also § 718.116(5)(a), Fla. . . .