The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Stat. (2010) (defining “covered claim”); § 631.57, Fla. . . .
. . . Subsequently, Atlantic Preferred was placed in receivership and, pursuant to section 631.57, FIGA stepped . . . FIGA and bestows upon FIGA all policy defenses as well as any defenses available under common law. § 631.57 . . . Ass’n, 908 So.2d 435, 453-54 (Fla. 2005) (citing § 631.57, Fla. Stat. (2008)). . . . . § 631.57(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . .
. . . .” § 631.57(1)0»), Fla. Stat. (2009). . . .
. . . The court recognized that under section 631.57(1), FIGA was “obligated to the extent of the covered claims . . . before “adjudication of insolvency and arising within 30 days after the determination of insolvency.” § 631.57 . . .