Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . . § 627.727(9); Swan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. . . . Stat. § 627.727(9)(e) (requiring that “nonstacked” UM coverage premiums be discounted by at least 20 . . . When the insured purchases stacked coverage, the limitations of section 627.727(9)(a)-(e) do not apply . . . Stat. § 627.727(1) (requiring that UM coverage be applicable to all, unless “an insured named in the . . . Stat. § 627.727(9)(e); see also Mitleider v. . . .

WAPNICK, v. STATE FARM MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY,, 134 So. 3d 968 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . . §§ 627.428 and 627.727(8).” . . . Section 627.727(8) states that “[t]he provisions of s. 627.428 do not apply to any action brought pursuant . . . whether the policy provides coverage for an uninsured motorist proven to be liable for the accident.” § 627.727 . . . Section 627.727(8) and its limitation on recovery under section 627.428 were not discussed by either . . .

STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, v. CURRAN,, 135 So. 3d 1071 (Fla. 2014)

. . . See § 627.727, Fla. Stat.