The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 627.727(10)). . . . Section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes, provides that uninsured motorist coverage "is provided ... for . . .
. . . Pursuant to Florida Statutes, § 627.727(1), Geico was required to offer uninsured motorist benefits ( . . . Stat. § 627.727(6)(c). . . . Stat., § 627.727(10) (emphasis added); see also id. § 627.727(6); Macola v. Gov't Emps. Ins. . . . Stat. § 627.727(10). . . . . Stat. § 627.727(6)(b). . Thagard also handled Batchelor’s claim for UM Benefits for the. . . .
. . . See § 627.727 FLA. STATUTE; Tobin v. Michigan Mut. Ins. . . .
. . . . § 627.727(10). . . .
. . . However, Section 627.727(8) states that “[t]he provisions of s. 627.428 do not apply to any action brought . . . Id. § 627.727(8). . . .
. . . . §§ 627.727(7) & 627.737(2)(a)-(d). . . .
. . . as the named insured on that policy for the first time, creates a new policy for purposes of section 627.727 . . . liability limits and to obtain a written waiver of those benefits before reducing them under section 627.727 . . . Harrington, 86 So.3d 1274, 1277 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012) (holding that under § 627.727(9), unlike subsection . . . New Policy The policy in question is a new policy for purposes of section 627.727(9), Florida Statutes . . . Id. at 208 n. 4 (citing § 627.727(1) (Supp. 1982)). . . .
. . . . § 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). . . .
. . . They argued that Florida law, § 627.727(1), Florida Statutes, didn’t allow the policy to have different . . . Turning to the text of § 627.727(1), the statute says that no motor vehicle liability insurance policy . . . The Germanys advocate a different construction of § 627.727(1) based on Varro v.