The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 627.727, governing the selection or knowing rejection of uninsured motorist coverage (“UM coverage . . . Stat. § 627.727(1). . . . While the form now complies with § 627.727, the Cocearos claimed “the www.geico.com website still is . . . Stat. § 627.727(1) (“When an insured or lessee has initially selected limits of uninsured motorist coverage . . . As Florida courts have held, the purpose of § 627.727(1) “was to ease the burden placed on insurance . . .