The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 627.727(9); Swan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. . . . Stat. § 627.727(9)(e) (requiring that “nonstacked” UM coverage premiums be discounted by at least 20 . . . When the insured purchases stacked coverage, the limitations of section 627.727(9)(a)-(e) do not apply . . . Stat. § 627.727(1) (requiring that UM coverage be applicable to all, unless “an insured named in the . . . Stat. § 627.727(9)(e); see also Mitleider v. . . .
. . . . §§ 627.428 and 627.727(8).” . . . Section 627.727(8) states that “[t]he provisions of s. 627.428 do not apply to any action brought pursuant . . . whether the policy provides coverage for an uninsured motorist proven to be liable for the accident.” § 627.727 . . . Section 627.727(8) and its limitation on recovery under section 627.428 were not discussed by either . . .
. . . See § 627.727, Fla. Stat. (2007). . . . ANALYSIS Pursuant to section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (2007), insurers issuing motor vehicle policies . . . injury liability limits than the damages sustained by the person legally entitled to recover damages. § 627.727 . . . Indeed, section 627.727 was intended to place the injured party in the same position as he or she would . . . See § 627.727(6)(a), Fla. . . .
. . . which if there is such a claim, must be litigated as a separate suit on damages as contemplated by § 627.727 . . .
. . . . § 627.727(9); Swan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. . . . Stat. § 627.727(9)(e) (requiring that “non-stacked” UM coverage premiums be discounted by at least 20 . . . Stat. 627.727(9)(b) (“If at the time of the accident, the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle . . .
. . . Section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (2009), describes UM coverage and provides in relevant part: The . . . are less than the total damages sustained by the person legally entitled to recover damages .... § 627.727 . . .
. . . title to chapter 92-318, which reads in pertinent part “[a]n act relating to insurance; ... amending s. 627.727 . . .
. . . First, section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (2008), which applies to UM coverage, provides that UM coverage . . . Second, section 627.727(9), Florida Statutes (2008), which applies to stacking UM coverage, states, “ . . . Section 627.727(9)(d), Florida Statutes (2008), provides that an insurance company may exclude coverage . . .
. . . claim against State Farm; and (2) a claim for attorney’s fees under Florida Statutes §§ 624.155 and 627.727 . . . The second amended complaint also included a demand for attorney’s fees under Florida Statute § 627.727 . . .
. . . . § 627.727(7) provides that “the legal liability of an uninsured motorist coverage insurer does not . . . Stat. § 627.727(10): The damages recoverable from [a UM] carrier in an action brought under § 624.155 . . .
. . . See § 627.727(6)(c), Fla. Stat.