Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] MITLEIDER, v. BRIER GRIEVES AGENCY, INC. f k a, 53 So. 3d 410 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . We find that it does, since section 627.727(9), Florida Statutes (2007), creates a conclusive presumption . . . reversed its ruling after determining that the Adams case was based on an earlier version of section 627.727 . . . Section 627.727(1) requires that uninsured motorist coverage be applicable to all, unless “an insured . . . the policy makes a written rejection of the coverage on behalf of all insureds under the policy.” § 627.727 . . . Co., 516 So.2d 1024, 1024 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987) (discussing the 1984 amendment to section 627.727). . . .

CONTRERAS, v. CENTURY INSURANCE COMPANY,, 53 So. 3d 1194 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)