Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] H. JERVIS v. CASTANEDA GEICO, 243 So. 3d 996 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . an insurance company that completely fails to comply with the written notice provisions of section 627.727 . . . Section 627.727, Florida Statutes, lays certain ground rules for UM coverage. . . . In section 627.727, the legislature made plain its desire that insureds make "informed" and "knowing" . . . decisions about UM coverage. § 627.727(1), (9), Fla. . . . As Geico correctly points out, the 2010 version of section 627.727 applies here. See Hassen v. . . .

AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, v. WILLIS,, 235 So. 3d 1041 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2018)

. . . Section 627.727(1) states that “[n]o motor vehicle liability insurance policy which provides bodily injury . . . not be less than the limits of bodily injury liability insurance purchased by the named insured.” § 627.727 . . . apply and protect the insured unless the insured rejects them or selects lower limits in writing. § 627.727 . . . Section 627.727(9) sets forth several limitations that may be included in UM policy provisions., “An . . . However, section 627.727(9) does not provide for the