Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] COCCARO, v. GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY, a, 648 F. App'x 876 (11th Cir. 2016)

. . . . § 627.727, governing the selection or knowing rejection of uninsured motorist coverage (“UM coverage . . . Stat. § 627.727(1). . . . While the form now complies with § 627.727, the Cocearos claimed “the www.geico.com website still is . . . Stat. § 627.727(1) (“When an insured or lessee has initially selected limits of uninsured motorist coverage . . . As Florida courts have held, the purpose of § 627.727(1) “was to ease the burden placed on insurance . . .

FRIDMAN, v. SAFECO INSURANCE COMPANY OF ILLINOIS,, 185 So. 3d 1214 (Fla. 2016)