The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 627.727(6)(a) provides that if an injured person is willing to accept a settlement offer from . . . However, the 1992 amendment to section 627.727(6) “substantially alter[ed] the landscape of uninsured . . . The last sentence of section 627.727(6)(b) specifically provides that a UM insurer is entitled to seek . . . Section 627.727(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2004) provides: If an injured person or, in the case of death . . . Section 627.727(6), Florida Statutes (1991) provided: If an injured person or, in the case of death, . . .
. . . Section 627.727(1) of the Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part: No motor vehicle liability insurance . . . Stat. § 627.727 (emphasis added). . . . Stat. § 627.727 has no application to Philpot’s claims.